Bay County · Fountain
ZIP 32438 property tax overassessment report
36% of homes in Fountain ZIP 32438 (317 of 881 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $157,802.
881
Homes in ZIP
317
Flagged as overassessed
36%
$57,884
Avg overage / home
$123,422
Typical value
~$78/sqft
Your Bay County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32438
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX RING RD | 3,846 | 2006 | $842,296 | $299,988 | $542,308 | 180.8% | $4,664 |
| 1XXXX PITTS RD | 2,643 | 1961 | $724,051 | $206,154 | $517,897 | 251.2% | $4,454 |
| 1XXXX SILVER LAKE RD | 3,702 | 2024 | $681,397 | $288,756 | $392,641 | 136% | $3,377 |
| 1XXXX PROENZA LN | 2,430 | 2024 | $484,682 | $189,540 | $295,142 | 155.7% | $2,538 |
| 1XXXX COWELS RD | 2,247 | 2007 | $428,027 | $175,266 | $252,761 | 144.2% | $2,174 |
| 2XXXX HWY 231 | 1,522 | 2011 | $316,978 | $118,716 | $198,262 | 167% | $1,705 |
| 1XXXX PROENZA LN | 1,845 | 2020 | $340,761 | $143,910 | $196,851 | 136.8% | $1,693 |
| 9XXX BULLDOG LN | 955 | 1996 | $270,750 | $74,490 | $196,260 | 263.5% | $1,688 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 20 | 2,203 | 2004 | $365,373 | $171,834 | $193,539 | 112.6% | $1,664 |
| 3XXX FOXHUNT RD | 2,100 | 2023 | $351,290 | $163,800 | $187,490 | 114.5% | $1,612 |
| 1XXXX OWENWOOD RD | 2,297 | 1981 | $363,708 | $179,166 | $184,542 | 103% | $1,587 |
| 1XXXX HWY 231 | 3,637 | 2020 | $455,449 | $283,686 | $171,763 | 60.5% | $1,477 |
| 2XXXX WHITETAIL TRAIL | 1,140 | 2024 | $258,619 | $88,920 | $169,699 | 190.8% | $1,459 |
| 1XXXX COWELS RD | 2,777 | 2023 | $382,065 | $216,606 | $165,459 | 76.4% | $1,423 |
| 2XXXX NW CR 167 | 2,500 | 2023 | $357,048 | $195,000 | $162,048 | 83.1% | $1,394 |
| 1XXXX OWENWOOD RD | 1,597 | 1997 | $285,914 | $124,566 | $161,348 | 129.5% | $1,388 |
| 1XXXX NORMA LN | 1,910 | 1988 | $310,108 | $148,980 | $161,128 | 108.2% | $1,386 |
| 1XXXX LOLA LN | 2,136 | 2024 | $317,836 | $166,608 | $151,228 | 90.8% | $1,301 |
| 2XXXX SWEETWATER BRANCH RD | 2,424 | 2024 | $336,609 | $189,072 | $147,537 | 78% | $1,269 |
| 2XXXX TOLLIVER RD | 3,690 | 2024 | $434,838 | $287,820 | $147,018 | 51.1% | $1,264 |
| 2XXXX HIGHTOWER RD | 2,546 | 2021 | $342,420 | $198,588 | $143,832 | 72.4% | $1,237 |
| 1XXXX NONAWOOD RD | 1,993 | 1991 | $298,361 | $155,454 | $142,907 | 91.9% | $1,229 |
| 1XXXX NONAWOOD RD | 1,788 | 2022 | $279,751 | $139,464 | $140,287 | 100.6% | $1,206 |
| 2XXXX MORROW RD | 3,239 | 2023 | $387,321 | $252,642 | $134,679 | 53.3% | $1,158 |
| 1XXXX BROWN RD | 2,720 | 2016 | $335,147 | $212,160 | $122,987 | 58% | $1,058 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Bay County, ZIP 32438. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BayCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →