Walton County · Defuniak Springs
ZIP 32435 property tax overassessment report
35.9% of homes in Defuniak Springs ZIP 32435 (752 of 2,095 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $437,724.
Your Walton County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32435
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XX W INDIAN CREEK RANCH RD | 9,080 | 1995 | $2,962,818 | $799,040 | $2,163,778 | 270.8% | $18,608 |
| 6XXX S US HWY 331 | 2,020 | 1998 | $1,017,096 | $177,760 | $839,336 | 472.2% | $7,218 |
| 1XXX FREEPORT RD | 1,582 | 1948 | $790,931 | $139,216 | $651,715 | 468.1% | $5,605 |
| 3XX CIRCLE DR | 4,049 | 2015 | $927,198 | $356,312 | $570,886 | 160.2% | $4,910 |
| 1XXX S US HWY 331 | 3,991 | 1964 | $886,540 | $351,208 | $535,332 | 152.4% | $4,604 |
| 7XX CIRCLE DR | 3,884 | 2024 | $714,117 | $341,792 | $372,325 | 108.9% | $3,202 |
| 4XXX ROCK HILL RD | 2,936 | 2016 | $618,207 | $258,368 | $359,839 | 139.3% | $3,095 |
| 2XXX WOODYARD RD | 912 | 2024 | $439,756 | $80,256 | $359,500 | 447.9% | $3,092 |
| 4XX CIRCLE DR | 2,450 | 2022 | $546,562 | $215,600 | $330,962 | 153.5% | $2,846 |
| 4XX CIRCLE DR | 5,362 | 1960 | $802,772 | $471,856 | $330,916 | 70.1% | $2,846 |
| 4X CIRCLE DR | 3,333 | 1988 | $620,838 | $293,304 | $327,534 | 111.7% | $2,817 |
| 5XX CIRCLE DR | 5,761 | 1907 | $821,345 | $506,968 | $314,377 | 62% | $2,704 |
| 5XX CIRCLE DR | 4,580 | 1942 | $702,949 | $403,040 | $299,909 | 74.4% | $2,579 |
| 8XX CIRCLE DR | 2,542 | 1925 | $520,192 | $223,696 | $296,496 | 132.5% | $2,550 |
| 7XX CIRCLE DR | 4,198 | 1922 | $664,322 | $369,424 | $294,898 | 79.8% | $2,536 |
| 3XX CIRCLE DR | 3,264 | 1965 | $572,517 | $287,232 | $285,285 | 99.3% | $2,453 |
| 5X PLATEAU AVE | 2,395 | 1900 | $492,707 | $210,760 | $281,947 | 133.8% | $2,425 |
| 6X CIRCLE DR | 4,074 | 1907 | $618,374 | $358,512 | $259,862 | 72.5% | $2,235 |
| 7XX CIRCLE DR | 4,115 | 1920 | $616,928 | $362,120 | $254,808 | 70.4% | $2,191 |
| 1XX VIA INTERNACIONAL | 4,162 | 2015 | $589,267 | $366,256 | $223,011 | 60.9% | $1,918 |
| 2XX LAKESIDE DR | 3,834 | 1996 | $547,115 | $337,392 | $209,723 | 62.2% | $1,804 |
| 6XXX S US HWY 331 | 3,067 | 1985 | $477,661 | $269,896 | $207,765 | 77% | $1,787 |
| 1XXX S 19TH ST | 5,272 | 1980 | $669,331 | $463,936 | $205,395 | 44.3% | $1,766 |
| 8XX CIRCLE DR | 3,794 | 1950 | $538,167 | $333,872 | $204,295 | 61.2% | $1,757 |
| 7XX CIRCLE DR | 3,026 | 1947 | $469,058 | $266,288 | $202,770 | 76.1% | $1,744 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when WaltonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →