Walton County · Defuniak Springs
ZIP 32433 property tax overassessment report
39.8% of homes in Defuniak Springs ZIP 32433 (2,004 of 5,036 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $904,777.
Your Walton County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32433
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX THAD BELL RD | 1,276 | 1930 | $808,817 | $114,840 | $693,977 | 604.3% | $5,968 |
| 1XX N DAVIS LN | 43,124 | 1984 | $4,499,121 | $3,881,160 | $617,961 | 15.9% | $5,314 |
| 1XXX SEVEN OAKS RD | 8,311 | 2009 | $1,150,651 | $747,990 | $402,661 | 53.8% | $3,463 |
| 3XX SCHOFIELD RD | 476 | 2014 | $421,543 | $42,840 | $378,703 | 884% | $3,257 |
| 2XXX BROWN RD | 3,767 | 1973 | $705,401 | $339,030 | $366,371 | 108.1% | $3,151 |
| 3XX RACHELS RD | 2,563 | 2022 | $554,748 | $230,670 | $324,078 | 140.5% | $2,787 |
| 9X HUGGINS RD | 2,311 | 2020 | $513,370 | $207,990 | $305,380 | 146.8% | $2,626 |
| 2XX KEY HAVEN RD | 4,171 | 2001 | $660,191 | $375,390 | $284,801 | 75.9% | $2,449 |
| 1XXX HINOTE RD | 2,601 | 2019 | $517,894 | $234,090 | $283,804 | 121.2% | $2,441 |
| 1XXX HINOTE RD | 3,752 | 2003 | $611,190 | $337,680 | $273,510 | 81% | $2,352 |
| 1XXXX US HWY 331 N | 2,414 | 2017 | $481,251 | $217,260 | $263,991 | 121.5% | $2,270 |
| 2XX LAKE HOLLEY CIR | 3,606 | 2018 | $586,732 | $324,540 | $262,192 | 80.8% | $2,255 |
| 1XXX WALTON RD | 3,914 | 2013 | $612,107 | $352,260 | $259,847 | 73.8% | $2,235 |
| 2XXX SPRING LAKE RD | 3,723 | 2016 | $594,714 | $335,070 | $259,644 | 77.5% | $2,233 |
| 1XXX WALTON RD | 3,538 | 1998 | $572,435 | $318,420 | $254,015 | 79.8% | $2,185 |
| 8XX OAKWOOD LAKES BLVD | 4,956 | 2021 | $698,464 | $446,040 | $252,424 | 56.6% | $2,171 |
| 1XXX HINOTE RD | 3,887 | 2008 | $586,986 | $349,830 | $237,156 | 67.8% | $2,040 |
| 2XX KIRBY LN | 4,120 | 2005 | $605,691 | $370,800 | $234,891 | 63.3% | $2,020 |
| 1XX LAKE CT | 2,624 | 1973 | $466,252 | $236,160 | $230,092 | 97.4% | $1,979 |
| 8XX PINEWOOD DR | 3,962 | 2024 | $580,762 | $356,580 | $224,182 | 62.9% | $1,928 |
| 4XX LAKEVIEW DR | 3,601 | 1956 | $544,594 | $324,090 | $220,504 | 68% | $1,896 |
| 1XX N SHORE LINE CIR | 4,732 | 2009 | $645,079 | $425,880 | $219,199 | 51.5% | $1,885 |
| 8XX TEN LAKE DR | 6,463 | 2020 | $797,295 | $581,670 | $215,625 | 37.1% | $1,854 |
| 8X LAUNCH RD | 3,471 | 2011 | $527,155 | $312,390 | $214,765 | 68.7% | $1,847 |
| 3XX LAKE HOLLEY CIR | 4,435 | 1996 | $612,626 | $399,150 | $213,476 | 53.5% | $1,836 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when WaltonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →