Jackson County · Cottondale
ZIP 32431 property tax overassessment report
35.6% of homes in Cottondale ZIP 32431 (357 of 1,003 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $170,231.
1,003
Homes in ZIP
357
Flagged as overassessed
35.6%
$55,446
Avg overage / home
$141,537
Typical value
~$73/sqft
Your Jackson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32431
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX RICHTER RD | 4,013 | 1979 | $643,978 | $292,949 | $351,029 | 119.8% | $3,019 |
| 2XXX LOVEWOOD RD | 3,086 | 2015 | $454,694 | $225,278 | $229,416 | 101.8% | $1,973 |
| 3XXX AYCOCK RD | 3,494 | 2024 | $470,550 | $255,062 | $215,488 | 84.5% | $1,853 |
| 3XXX PEANUT RD | 2,881 | 2017 | $412,472 | $210,313 | $202,159 | 96.1% | $1,739 |
| 2XXX PONTIAC LOOP | 4,990 | 2008 | $558,609 | $364,270 | $194,339 | 53.4% | $1,671 |
| 3XXX GARDENVIEW RD | 2,801 | 2022 | $380,086 | $204,473 | $175,613 | 85.9% | $1,510 |
| 1XXX MILL RD | 3,460 | 2007 | $411,585 | $252,580 | $159,005 | 63% | $1,367 |
| 2XXX LOVEWOOD RD | 2,866 | 2022 | $367,070 | $209,218 | $157,852 | 75.4% | $1,358 |
| 2XXX HALLMAN LN | 4,107 | 2005 | $455,973 | $299,811 | $156,162 | 52.1% | $1,343 |
| 3XXX VETERAN RD | 2,431 | 2019 | $328,959 | $177,463 | $151,496 | 85.4% | $1,303 |
| 3XXX WOODREST RD | 2,325 | 2008 | $320,110 | $169,725 | $150,385 | 88.6% | $1,293 |
| 3XXX KYNESVILLE RD | 2,476 | 2024 | $326,543 | $180,748 | $145,795 | 80.7% | $1,254 |
| 2XXX ROWELL RD | 2,766 | 2020 | $347,452 | $201,918 | $145,534 | 72.1% | $1,252 |
| 3XXX PX RANCH RD | 3,209 | 1993 | $378,896 | $234,257 | $144,639 | 61.7% | $1,244 |
| 3XXX WOODREST RD | 2,985 | 2013 | $359,129 | $217,905 | $141,224 | 64.8% | $1,215 |
| 3XXX HWY 273 | 3,007 | 1998 | $353,265 | $219,511 | $133,754 | 60.9% | $1,150 |
| 2XXX WHEELUS CIR | 2,334 | 2019 | $304,130 | $170,382 | $133,748 | 78.5% | $1,150 |
| 3XXX REDSENIOR DR | 2,558 | 2021 | $320,462 | $186,734 | $133,728 | 71.6% | $1,150 |
| 3XXX COYS LN | 2,427 | 2021 | $309,985 | $177,171 | $132,814 | 75% | $1,142 |
| 2XXX SAPP RD | 1,954 | 2020 | $271,496 | $142,642 | $128,854 | 90.3% | $1,108 |
| 2XXX SEAY RD | 2,426 | 2000 | $305,038 | $177,098 | $127,940 | 72.2% | $1,100 |
| 1XXX MILL RD | 2,814 | 1994 | $332,282 | $205,422 | $126,860 | 61.8% | $1,091 |
| 2XXX PERRY RD | 1,701 | 2007 | $247,993 | $124,173 | $123,820 | 99.7% | $1,065 |
| 2XXX MARTHA LN | 2,834 | 2017 | $326,727 | $206,882 | $119,845 | 57.9% | $1,031 |
| 2XXX HENDERSON RD | 2,994 | 2015 | $337,504 | $218,562 | $118,942 | 54.4% | $1,023 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jackson County, ZIP 32431. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JacksonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →