Jackson County · Bascom
ZIP 32423 property tax overassessment report
32.2% of homes in Bascom ZIP 32423 (101 of 314 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $51,042.
314
Homes in ZIP
101
Flagged as overassessed
32.2%
$58,764
Avg overage / home
$138,908
Typical value
~$72/sqft
Your Jackson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32423
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX HWY 2 | 4,721 | 2010 | $545,770 | $339,912 | $205,858 | 60.6% | $1,770 |
| 6XXX LOVEDALE RD | 3,048 | 2021 | $424,650 | $219,456 | $205,194 | 93.5% | $1,765 |
| 5XXX LIBERTY HILL RD | 1,986 | 1995 | $344,389 | $142,992 | $201,397 | 140.8% | $1,732 |
| 5XXX DELIA LN | 3,701 | 2022 | $466,919 | $266,472 | $200,447 | 75.2% | $1,724 |
| 6XXX LOVEDALE RD | 2,447 | 1965 | $354,214 | $176,184 | $178,030 | 101% | $1,531 |
| 4XXX ROSS RD | 2,681 | 2023 | $367,498 | $193,032 | $174,466 | 90.4% | $1,500 |
| 4XXX TIMBERLANE RD | 2,153 | 2019 | $323,211 | $155,016 | $168,195 | 108.5% | $1,446 |
| 5XXX WINTERGREEN RD | 2,613 | 1980 | $319,655 | $188,136 | $131,519 | 69.9% | $1,131 |
| 5XXX CONCORD RD | 1,994 | 2007 | $273,807 | $143,568 | $130,239 | 90.7% | $1,120 |
| 4XXX BASSWOOD RD | 2,516 | 2008 | $309,689 | $181,152 | $128,537 | 71% | $1,105 |
| 4XXX GEORGIA RD | 2,185 | 2015 | $276,151 | $157,320 | $118,831 | 75.5% | $1,022 |
| 6XXX BULLFROG DR | 2,314 | 2023 | $279,071 | $166,608 | $112,463 | 67.5% | $967 |
| 5XXX BEVIS RD | 2,677 | 2006 | $304,574 | $192,744 | $111,830 | 58% | $962 |
| 5XXX HUMMINGBIRD RD | 2,160 | 2023 | $263,861 | $155,520 | $108,341 | 69.7% | $932 |
| 5XXX BASSWOOD RD | 2,562 | 2005 | $292,076 | $184,464 | $107,612 | 58.3% | $925 |
| 6XXX CEDAR POND RD | 1,590 | 2021 | $217,777 | $114,480 | $103,297 | 90.2% | $888 |
| 5XXX TIMBERLANE RD | 1,810 | 2021 | $228,356 | $130,320 | $98,036 | 75.2% | $843 |
| 6XXX HWY 2 | 2,270 | 2005 | $250,811 | $163,440 | $87,371 | 53.5% | $751 |
| 4XXX TIMBERLANE RD | 2,689 | 2005 | $280,803 | $193,608 | $87,195 | 45% | $750 |
| 4XXX SATIN DR | 2,464 | 1979 | $263,981 | $177,408 | $86,573 | 48.8% | $745 |
| 5XXX CONCORD RD | 3,044 | 1994 | $305,541 | $219,168 | $86,373 | 39.4% | $743 |
| 6XXX COX RD | 1,425 | 2020 | $188,636 | $102,600 | $86,036 | 83.9% | $740 |
| 6XXX BULLFROG DR | 1,968 | 2008 | $225,231 | $141,696 | $83,535 | 59% | $718 |
| 6XXX LOVEDALE RD | 2,133 | 1971 | $234,561 | $153,576 | $80,985 | 52.7% | $696 |
| 4XXX DUNAWAY RD | 3,715 | 2004 | $347,936 | $267,480 | $80,456 | 30.1% | $692 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jackson County, ZIP 32423. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JacksonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →