Jackson County · Alford
ZIP 32420 property tax overassessment report
37.6% of homes in Alford ZIP 32420 (331 of 880 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $198,973.
880
Homes in ZIP
331
Flagged as overassessed
37.6%
$69,898
Avg overage / home
$170,363
Typical value
~$87/sqft
Your Jackson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32420
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 5,859 | 2024 | $1,103,147 | $509,733 | $593,414 | 116.4% | $5,103 |
| 3XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 6,295 | 2024 | $1,105,415 | $547,665 | $557,750 | 101.8% | $4,797 |
| 3XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 3,966 | 1966 | $753,603 | $345,042 | $408,561 | 118.4% | $3,514 |
| 5XX LAKEPOINT RD | 2,432 | 1955 | $572,851 | $211,584 | $361,267 | 170.7% | $3,107 |
| 3XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 2,854 | 2001 | $589,909 | $248,298 | $341,611 | 137.6% | $2,938 |
| 5XX MCDUFF DR | 4,103 | 2024 | $664,563 | $356,961 | $307,602 | 86.2% | $2,645 |
| 3XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 6,090 | 2007 | $819,936 | $529,830 | $290,106 | 54.8% | $2,495 |
| 2XXX LAKEVIEW CR | 3,287 | 2003 | $565,337 | $285,969 | $279,368 | 97.7% | $2,403 |
| 2XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 1,893 | 1952 | $411,042 | $164,691 | $246,351 | 149.6% | $2,119 |
| 4XX LAKESHORE DR | 5,262 | 2008 | $693,611 | $457,794 | $235,817 | 51.5% | $2,028 |
| 5XX CITY SQUARE RD | 10,926 | 2007 | $1,184,375 | $950,562 | $233,813 | 24.6% | $2,011 |
| 3XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 3,406 | 2020 | $525,407 | $296,322 | $229,085 | 77.3% | $1,970 |
| 5XX LAKEPOINT RD | 3,822 | 2007 | $559,685 | $332,514 | $227,171 | 68.3% | $1,954 |
| 2XXX PARK RD | 3,131 | 2023 | $497,923 | $272,397 | $225,526 | 82.8% | $1,940 |
| 3XX COMPASS LAKE DR | 1,872 | 2009 | $378,538 | $162,864 | $215,674 | 132.4% | $1,855 |
| 566A LAKEPOINT RD | 2,202 | 1946 | $399,538 | $191,574 | $207,964 | 108.6% | $1,788 |
| 3XX LAKEPOINT RD | 2,345 | 1977 | $392,635 | $204,015 | $188,620 | 92.5% | $1,622 |
| 4XX LAKEPOINT RD | 3,097 | 2020 | $454,335 | $269,439 | $184,896 | 68.6% | $1,590 |
| 2XXX ELLIE LN | 1,639 | 1966 | $323,988 | $142,593 | $181,395 | 127.2% | $1,560 |
| 3XX LAKEPOINT RD | 2,301 | 1960 | $379,873 | $200,187 | $179,686 | 89.8% | $1,545 |
| 2XX LAKEPOINT RD | 4,477 | 1950 | $567,178 | $389,499 | $177,679 | 45.6% | $1,528 |
| 2XXX LAKEVIEW CR | 1,551 | 2023 | $298,646 | $134,937 | $163,709 | 121.3% | $1,408 |
| 3XX LAKEPOINT RD | 2,597 | 1978 | $387,407 | $225,939 | $161,468 | 71.5% | $1,389 |
| 9XX VIEW DR | 3,397 | 2024 | $453,677 | $295,539 | $158,138 | 53.5% | $1,360 |
| 1XXX VIEW DR | 2,774 | 2020 | $398,507 | $241,338 | $157,169 | 65.1% | $1,352 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jackson County, ZIP 32420. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JacksonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →