Bay County · Southport
ZIP 32409 property tax overassessment report
41% of homes in Southport ZIP 32409 (1,705 of 4,154 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,596,242.
4,154
Homes in ZIP
1,705
Flagged as overassessed
41%
$108,862
Avg overage / home
$253,592
Typical value
~$111/sqft
Your Bay County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32409
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX HWY 2321 | 3,844 | 2000 | $1,644,748 | $426,684 | $1,218,064 | 285.5% | $10,475 |
| 1XXXX LITTLE BLUE LN | 7,213 | 2000 | $1,813,465 | $800,643 | $1,012,822 | 126.5% | $8,710 |
| 1XXX OAK HARBOR RD | 4,326 | 1999 | $1,418,108 | $480,186 | $937,922 | 195.3% | $8,066 |
| 7XXX FANNING BAYOU DR | 5,689 | 1974 | $1,477,665 | $631,479 | $846,186 | 134% | $7,277 |
| 7XXX KINGSWOOD RD | 4,886 | 1994 | $1,388,443 | $542,346 | $846,097 | 156% | $7,276 |
| 1XXXX BLUE LAKE RD | 2,591 | 2020 | $826,002 | $287,601 | $538,401 | 187.2% | $4,630 |
| 1XXXX HWY 77 | 1,601 | 1965 | $698,739 | $177,711 | $521,028 | 293.2% | $4,481 |
| 1XX LAKE MERIAL BLVD | 5,495 | 2016 | $1,110,638 | $609,945 | $500,693 | 82.1% | $4,306 |
| 3XXX NEW CHURCH RD | 5,271 | 2001 | $1,051,263 | $585,081 | $466,182 | 79.7% | $4,009 |
| 6XXX GRASSY POINT RD | 4,351 | 1992 | $942,954 | $482,961 | $459,993 | 95.2% | $3,956 |
| 9X ALEGRO DR | 3,956 | 2017 | $891,233 | $439,116 | $452,117 | 103% | $3,888 |
| 1XXX ELMA RUTH DR | 5,777 | 2001 | $1,081,197 | $641,247 | $439,950 | 68.6% | $3,784 |
| 1XX CASHEL MARA DR | 3,030 | 2003 | $757,493 | $336,330 | $421,163 | 125.2% | $3,622 |
| 3XX W HWY 388 | 2,616 | 1981 | $711,058 | $290,376 | $420,682 | 144.9% | $3,618 |
| 7XXX GRASSY POINT RD | 2,154 | 1960 | $651,141 | $239,094 | $412,047 | 172.3% | $3,544 |
| 1XXX E HWY 388 | 2,061 | 2004 | $637,471 | $228,771 | $408,700 | 178.7% | $3,515 |
| 1XX LAKE MERIAL SHORES DR | 5,973 | 2024 | $1,070,471 | $663,003 | $407,468 | 61.5% | $3,504 |
| 3XXX E HWY 20 | 1,064 | 1999 | $522,596 | $118,104 | $404,492 | 342.5% | $3,479 |
| 7XXX BAKER AVE | 4,556 | 1999 | $908,757 | $505,716 | $403,041 | 79.7% | $3,466 |
| 1XXX ELMA RUTH DR | 2,280 | 2002 | $654,274 | $253,080 | $401,194 | 158.5% | $3,450 |
| 7XXX S GAINER BAYOU RD | 1,112 | 2016 | $519,384 | $123,432 | $395,952 | 320.8% | $3,405 |
| 1XX CASHEL MARA DR | 3,693 | 2019 | $803,444 | $409,923 | $393,521 | 96% | $3,384 |
| 2XXX PRICE LN | 3,997 | 1955 | $837,139 | $443,667 | $393,472 | 88.7% | $3,384 |
| 3XX CONFIDENCE WAY | 2,866 | 2021 | $710,821 | $318,126 | $392,695 | 123.4% | $3,377 |
| 8XX E HWY 20 | 2,076 | 2002 | $621,320 | $230,436 | $390,884 | 169.6% | $3,362 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Bay County, ZIP 32409. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BayCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →