Bay County · Panama City Beach
ZIP 32408 property tax overassessment report
41.1% of homes in Panama City Beach ZIP 32408 (6,657 of 16,216 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $8,431,927.
16,216
Homes in ZIP
6,657
Flagged as overassessed
41.1%
$147,282
Avg overage / home
$386,444
Typical value
~$263/sqft
Your Bay County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32408
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX GULF DR | 5,537 | 1997 | $4,011,617 | $1,456,231 | $2,555,386 | 175.5% | $21,976 |
| 8XXX SURF DR | 3,137 | 1960 | $2,719,561 | $825,031 | $1,894,530 | 229.6% | $16,293 |
| 6XXX GULF DR | 2,934 | 1997 | $2,616,701 | $771,642 | $1,845,059 | 239.1% | $15,868 |
| 5XXX GULF DR | 2,198 | 1996 | $2,291,462 | $578,074 | $1,713,388 | 296.4% | $14,735 |
| 6XXX GULF DR | 5,476 | 2020 | $3,099,786 | $1,440,188 | $1,659,598 | 115.2% | $14,273 |
| 5XXX GULF DR | 4,151 | 2022 | $2,561,850 | $1,091,713 | $1,470,137 | 134.7% | $12,643 |
| 8XXX SURF DR | 1,685 | 1950 | $1,907,081 | $443,155 | $1,463,926 | 330.3% | $12,590 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 1,366 | 1971 | $1,803,527 | $359,258 | $1,444,269 | 402% | $12,421 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 1,563 | 1980 | $1,829,806 | $411,069 | $1,418,737 | 345.1% | $12,201 |
| 8XXX SURF DR | 2,057 | 1956 | $1,958,201 | $540,991 | $1,417,210 | 262% | $12,188 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 1,959 | 1976 | $1,922,071 | $515,217 | $1,406,854 | 273.1% | $12,099 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 2,025 | 1974 | $1,916,421 | $532,575 | $1,383,846 | 259.8% | $11,901 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 1,707 | 1986 | $1,825,894 | $448,941 | $1,376,953 | 306.7% | $11,842 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 1,677 | 1974 | $1,814,273 | $441,051 | $1,373,222 | 311.4% | $11,810 |
| 5XXX SOUTH LAGOON DR | 2,819 | 1960 | $2,098,016 | $741,397 | $1,356,619 | 183% | $11,667 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 4,337 | 2006 | $2,494,342 | $1,140,631 | $1,353,711 | 118.7% | $11,642 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 2,156 | 1997 | $1,919,511 | $567,028 | $1,352,483 | 238.5% | $11,631 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 3,711 | 2022 | $2,315,837 | $975,993 | $1,339,844 | 137.3% | $11,523 |
| 6XXX GULF DR | 2,120 | 1982 | $1,854,334 | $557,560 | $1,296,774 | 232.6% | $11,152 |
| 4XXX SPYGLASS DR | 2,323 | 1978 | $1,877,308 | $610,949 | $1,266,359 | 207.3% | $10,891 |
| 6XXX GULF DR | 5,137 | 2020 | $2,615,709 | $1,351,031 | $1,264,678 | 93.6% | $10,876 |
| 6XXX GULF DR | 5,131 | 2020 | $2,613,978 | $1,349,453 | $1,264,525 | 93.7% | $10,875 |
| 9XXX BEACH BLVD | 5,361 | 2014 | $2,665,080 | $1,409,943 | $1,255,137 | 89% | $10,794 |
| 6XXX GULF DR | 2,628 | 1996 | $1,942,184 | $691,164 | $1,251,020 | 181% | $10,759 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Bay County, ZIP 32408. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BayCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →