Bay County · Panama City
ZIP 32404 property tax overassessment report
40.9% of homes in Panama City ZIP 32404 (6,459 of 15,804 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,714,352.
15,804
Homes in ZIP
6,459
Flagged as overassessed
40.9%
$66,868
Avg overage / home
$216,735
Typical value
~$105/sqft
Your Bay County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32404
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX E HWY 98 BUS | 3,252 | 1955 | $1,902,097 | $341,460 | $1,560,637 | 457% | $13,421 |
| 6XXX YACHT CLUB DR | 4,502 | 2007 | $1,562,557 | $472,710 | $1,089,847 | 230.6% | $9,373 |
| 7XXX BOAT RACE RD | 3,837 | 1985 | $1,386,566 | $402,885 | $983,681 | 244.2% | $8,460 |
| 5XX MILLS LN | 4,401 | 2001 | $1,441,440 | $462,105 | $979,335 | 211.9% | $8,422 |
| 4XXX PRATT AVE | 6,980 | 1990 | $1,699,401 | $732,900 | $966,501 | 131.9% | $8,312 |
| 7XXX BOAT RACE RD | 1,341 | 2002 | $980,008 | $140,805 | $839,203 | 596% | $7,217 |
| 7XXX BOAT RACE RD | 2,493 | 2009 | $1,017,122 | $261,765 | $755,357 | 288.6% | $6,496 |
| 8XX VISTA DEL SOL LN | 4,048 | 2008 | $1,141,656 | $425,040 | $716,616 | 168.6% | $6,163 |
| 1XXX WEST ST | 888 | 1953 | $789,183 | $93,240 | $695,943 | 746.4% | $5,985 |
| 8XX VISTA DEL SOL LN | 3,770 | 2018 | $1,080,769 | $395,850 | $684,919 | 173% | $5,890 |
| 6XXX YACHT CLUB DR | 5,319 | 2004 | $1,235,078 | $558,495 | $676,583 | 121.1% | $5,819 |
| 1XXXX ALLANTON RD | 3,670 | 2020 | $1,046,764 | $385,350 | $661,414 | 171.6% | $5,688 |
| 1XXX PLANTATION DR | 6,115 | 2006 | $1,293,187 | $642,075 | $651,112 | 101.4% | $5,600 |
| 7XXX BOAT RACE RD | 3,067 | 2003 | $962,647 | $322,035 | $640,612 | 198.9% | $5,509 |
| 8XXX ED LEE RD | 3,302 | 2008 | $963,237 | $346,710 | $616,527 | 177.8% | $5,302 |
| 4XXX BREWTON WAY | 6,010 | 2019 | $1,246,765 | $631,050 | $615,715 | 97.6% | $5,295 |
| 1XXXX POSTON RD | 2,546 | 1988 | $881,844 | $267,330 | $614,514 | 229.9% | $5,285 |
| 8XX VISTA DEL SOL LN | 5,264 | 2023 | $1,130,467 | $552,720 | $577,747 | 104.5% | $4,969 |
| 7XXX LETOHATCHEE ST | 2,424 | 1957 | $799,947 | $254,520 | $545,427 | 214.3% | $4,691 |
| 4XXX SUNSET DR | 4,787 | 2020 | $1,046,072 | $502,635 | $543,437 | 108.1% | $4,674 |
| 7XXX COLERIDGE RD | 6,178 | 2011 | $1,184,577 | $648,690 | $535,887 | 82.6% | $4,609 |
| 7XXX RODGERS DR | 6,727 | 2010 | $1,238,809 | $706,335 | $532,474 | 75.4% | $4,579 |
| 7XXX RODGERS DR | 3,680 | 1997 | $871,235 | $386,400 | $484,835 | 125.5% | $4,170 |
| 4XXX DEER POINT COVE LN | 3,799 | 2021 | $872,297 | $398,895 | $473,402 | 118.7% | $4,071 |
| 4XXX SUNSET DR | 3,970 | 1960 | $883,750 | $416,850 | $466,900 | 112% | $4,015 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Bay County, ZIP 32404. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BayCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →