Bay County · Panama City
ZIP 32401 property tax overassessment report
31.8% of homes in Panama City ZIP 32401 (2,435 of 7,655 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,660,283.
7,655
Homes in ZIP
2,435
Flagged as overassessed
31.8%
$127,037
Avg overage / home
$201,819
Typical value
~$113/sqft
Your Bay County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32401
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX SUDDUTH AVE | 6,123 | 2024 | $1,977,211 | $691,899 | $1,285,312 | 185.8% | $11,054 |
| 2XX S COVE TERRACE DR | 7,416 | 2013 | $2,092,736 | $838,008 | $1,254,728 | 149.7% | $10,791 |
| 5XX BUNKERS COVE RD | 4,336 | 1936 | $1,691,112 | $489,968 | $1,201,144 | 245.1% | $10,330 |
| 1XXX BAYOU CT | 6,116 | 2023 | $1,891,251 | $691,108 | $1,200,143 | 173.7% | $10,321 |
| 1XXX BAYOU CT | 4,988 | 2012 | $1,710,003 | $563,644 | $1,146,359 | 203.4% | $9,859 |
| 1XXX CINCINNATI AVE | 4,052 | 2013 | $1,597,429 | $457,876 | $1,139,553 | 248.9% | $9,800 |
| 5XX BUNKERS COVE RD | 6,539 | 1987 | $1,860,054 | $738,907 | $1,121,147 | 151.7% | $9,642 |
| 2XX S SHERMAN AVE | 11,620 | 1972 | $2,418,572 | $1,313,060 | $1,105,512 | 84.2% | $9,507 |
| 1XXX DEER AVE | 3,766 | 1957 | $1,492,659 | $425,558 | $1,067,101 | 250.8% | $9,177 |
| 2XXX W BEACH DR | 3,045 | 1968 | $1,390,679 | $344,085 | $1,046,594 | 304.2% | $9,001 |
| 1XXX DEWITT ST | 4,979 | 2002 | $1,607,879 | $562,627 | $1,045,252 | 185.8% | $8,989 |
| 1XX BUNKERS COVE RD | 5,158 | 2021 | $1,627,181 | $582,854 | $1,044,327 | 179.2% | $8,981 |
| 6XX E BEACH DR | 4,929 | 1944 | $1,581,041 | $556,977 | $1,024,064 | 183.9% | $8,807 |
| 1XXX W BEACH DR | 4,156 | 2019 | $1,487,862 | $469,628 | $1,018,234 | 216.8% | $8,757 |
| 3XX BUNKERS COVE RD | 8,260 | 2005 | $1,951,337 | $933,380 | $1,017,957 | 109.1% | $8,754 |
| 7XX BUNKERS COVE RD | 3,589 | 1959 | $1,422,975 | $405,557 | $1,017,418 | 250.9% | $8,750 |
| 5XX CHERRY ST | 11,280 | 1999 | $2,260,141 | $1,274,640 | $985,501 | 77.3% | $8,475 |
| 1XXX STEPHENS AVE | 3,996 | 1969 | $1,416,277 | $451,548 | $964,729 | 213.6% | $8,297 |
| 4XX SUDDUTH AVE | 5,628 | 2023 | $1,589,915 | $635,964 | $953,951 | 150% | $8,204 |
| 1XXX DEER AVE | 4,639 | 1900 | $1,471,858 | $524,207 | $947,651 | 180.8% | $8,150 |
| 4XX CHERRY ST | 7,735 | 1938 | $1,812,845 | $874,055 | $938,790 | 107.4% | $8,074 |
| 1XXX BAYOU CT | 6,025 | 1959 | $1,606,847 | $680,825 | $926,022 | 136% | $7,964 |
| 7XX W BEACH DR | 3,384 | 1945 | $1,307,910 | $382,392 | $925,518 | 242% | $7,959 |
| 5XX BUNKERS COVE RD | 5,311 | 1926 | $1,516,258 | $600,143 | $916,115 | 152.6% | $7,879 |
| 4XXX W 16TH ST | 3,205 | 1940 | $1,259,688 | $362,165 | $897,523 | 247.8% | $7,719 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Bay County, ZIP 32401. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when BayCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →