Jefferson County · Monticello
ZIP 32344 property tax overassessment report
35.2% of homes in Monticello ZIP 32344 (1,202 of 3,417 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $948,506.
3,417
Homes in ZIP
1,202
Flagged as overassessed
35.2%
$91,757
Avg overage / home
$198,734
Typical value
~$103/sqft
Your Jefferson County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32344
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XX STANDLEY RD | 888 | 2004 | $722,666 | $91,464 | $631,202 | 690.1% | $5,428 |
| 7XX KINSEY RD | 2,646 | 1941 | $766,052 | $272,538 | $493,514 | 181.1% | $4,244 |
| 2XX VALLEY VIEW CT | 3,964 | 2004 | $870,871 | $408,292 | $462,579 | 113.3% | $3,978 |
| 2X TALLAMONT RD | 3,826 | 2003 | $838,249 | $394,078 | $444,171 | 112.7% | $3,820 |
| 1XXX RAINEY RUN | 4,134 | 2008 | $827,887 | $425,802 | $402,085 | 94.4% | $3,458 |
| 1XX TALLY HILLS CT | 6,535 | 2016 | $1,061,580 | $673,105 | $388,475 | 57.7% | $3,341 |
| 9XX RAINEY RUN | 4,762 | 2020 | $863,468 | $490,486 | $372,982 | 76% | $3,208 |
| 6X S HIAWATHA FARMS RD | 3,611 | 2023 | $735,022 | $371,933 | $363,089 | 97.6% | $3,123 |
| 8XX HIAWATHA FARMS RD | 3,488 | 2008 | $689,324 | $359,264 | $330,060 | 91.9% | $2,839 |
| 9XX W WASHINGTON ST | 5,774 | 1989 | $918,516 | $594,722 | $323,794 | 54.4% | $2,785 |
| 1XXX LLOYD CREEK RD | 2,306 | 2021 | $559,609 | $237,518 | $322,091 | 135.6% | $2,770 |
| 2XX RED FOX RUN RD | 4,777 | 2020 | $808,349 | $492,031 | $316,318 | 64.3% | $2,720 |
| 7XX TALLY HILLS DR | 4,339 | 2022 | $758,598 | $446,917 | $311,681 | 69.7% | $2,680 |
| 7XX HIAWATHA FARMS RD | 2,441 | 2020 | $559,162 | $251,423 | $307,739 | 122.4% | $2,647 |
| 4XX TALLY HILLS DR | 2,418 | 2023 | $550,427 | $249,054 | $301,373 | 121% | $2,592 |
| 1XX HILL TOP DR | 4,583 | 2023 | $768,134 | $472,049 | $296,085 | 62.7% | $2,546 |
| 3XXX RABON RD | 3,535 | 2006 | $659,530 | $364,105 | $295,425 | 81.1% | $2,541 |
| 1XXXX WAUKEENAH HWY | 4,120 | 2017 | $716,136 | $424,360 | $291,776 | 68.8% | $2,509 |
| 3XX BIG RYE RD | 2,087 | 2022 | $505,083 | $214,961 | $290,122 | 135% | $2,495 |
| 2XX OETINGER RD | 1,680 | 1925 | $460,882 | $173,040 | $287,842 | 166.3% | $2,475 |
| 3XX PEACE MAKER LAKE RD | 3,322 | 2008 | $627,966 | $342,166 | $285,800 | 83.5% | $2,458 |
| 8XX TALLY HILLS DR | 4,094 | 2006 | $702,773 | $421,682 | $281,091 | 66.7% | $2,417 |
| 4XXX W WASHINGTON HWY | 3,162 | 2023 | $606,103 | $325,686 | $280,417 | 86.1% | $2,412 |
| 1XXX LLOYD CREEK RD | 2,400 | 2023 | $524,663 | $247,200 | $277,463 | 112.2% | $2,386 |
| 1XX TRADITION WAY | 2,419 | 2018 | $524,320 | $249,157 | $275,163 | 110.4% | $2,366 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Jefferson County, ZIP 32344. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when JeffersonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →