Madison County · Madison
ZIP 32340 property tax overassessment report
28% of homes in Madison ZIP 32340 (738 of 2,640 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $554,645.
2,640
Homes in ZIP
738
Flagged as overassessed
28%
$87,390
Avg overage / home
$162,796
Typical value
~$86/sqft
Your Madison County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32340
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 5,542 | 1987 | $1,260,117 | $476,612 | $783,505 | 164.4% | $6,738 |
| 4XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 4,234 | 2017 | $998,035 | $364,124 | $633,911 | 174.1% | $5,452 |
| 4XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 3,716 | 2014 | $876,476 | $319,576 | $556,900 | 174.3% | $4,789 |
| 2XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 2,971 | 2022 | $778,053 | $255,506 | $522,547 | 204.5% | $4,494 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 2,497 | 1940 | $716,671 | $214,742 | $501,929 | 233.7% | $4,317 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 3,309 | 2021 | $741,570 | $284,574 | $456,996 | 160.6% | $3,930 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 592 | 1950 | $488,935 | $50,912 | $438,023 | 860.4% | $3,767 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 3,340 | 2023 | $720,529 | $287,240 | $433,289 | 150.8% | $3,726 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 3,458 | 1950 | $726,392 | $297,388 | $429,004 | 144.3% | $3,689 |
| 1XX NW MARION ST | 6,216 | 1861 | $963,094 | $534,576 | $428,518 | 80.2% | $3,685 |
| 2XXX NE ROCKY SPRINGS CHURCH RD | 5,059 | 2018 | $863,592 | $435,074 | $428,518 | 98.5% | $3,685 |
| 4XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 3,454 | 2015 | $722,913 | $297,044 | $425,869 | 143.4% | $3,662 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 2,524 | 2006 | $642,781 | $217,064 | $425,717 | 196.1% | $3,661 |
| 9XX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 2,134 | 1935 | $606,984 | $183,524 | $423,460 | 230.7% | $3,642 |
| 4XX SE ROBINWOOD DR | 4,021 | 2020 | $767,639 | $345,806 | $421,833 | 122% | $3,628 |
| 1XXX NW ROLLING HILLS DR | 3,905 | 2021 | $750,472 | $335,830 | $414,642 | 123.5% | $3,566 |
| 4XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 1,811 | 2010 | $559,944 | $155,746 | $404,198 | 259.5% | $3,476 |
| 7XX NE DAISY ST | 727 | 2022 | $452,121 | $62,522 | $389,599 | 623.1% | $3,351 |
| 1XX NE SANTOLINA LOOP | 2,551 | 2007 | $596,562 | $219,386 | $377,176 | 171.9% | $3,244 |
| 1XXX NW ROLLING HILLS DR | 2,516 | 2017 | $588,338 | $216,376 | $371,962 | 171.9% | $3,199 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 1,607 | 2021 | $506,713 | $138,202 | $368,511 | 266.6% | $3,169 |
| 1XX NE SANTOLINA LOOP | 1,374 | 2017 | $473,143 | $118,164 | $354,979 | 300.4% | $3,053 |
| 9XX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 2,306 | 2006 | $537,575 | $198,316 | $339,259 | 171.1% | $2,918 |
| 1XXX NE CHERRY LAKE CIR | 2,373 | 2009 | $540,878 | $204,078 | $336,800 | 165% | $2,896 |
| 3XX NE DANDELION ST | 4,223 | 2004 | $695,110 | $363,178 | $331,932 | 91.4% | $2,855 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Madison County, ZIP 32340. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MadisonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →