Gadsden County · Chattahoochee
ZIP 32324 property tax overassessment report
30.1% of homes in Chattahoochee ZIP 32324 (321 of 1,068 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $150,531.
1,068
Homes in ZIP
321
Flagged as overassessed
30.1%
$54,528
Avg overage / home
$120,599
Typical value
~$71/sqft
Your Gadsden County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32324
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX MOCKINGBIRD LN | 2,449 | 2003 | $744,254 | $173,879 | $570,375 | 328% | $4,905 |
| 1XXX MT PLEASANT CEMETERY RD | 2,026 | 1980 | $601,933 | $143,846 | $458,087 | 318.5% | $3,940 |
| 6XX MCKEOWN RD | 2,952 | 1942 | $585,536 | $209,592 | $375,944 | 179.4% | $3,233 |
| 2XXX FLAT CREEK RD | 1,368 | 1985 | $449,049 | $97,128 | $351,921 | 362.3% | $3,027 |
| 2XX PAUL SMITH RD | 1,352 | 1984 | $390,449 | $95,992 | $294,457 | 306.8% | $2,532 |
| 6XX MORGAN AVE | 5,005 | 1957 | $598,964 | $355,355 | $243,609 | 68.6% | $2,095 |
| 2XXX ASPALAGA RD | 720 | 1967 | $286,547 | $51,120 | $235,427 | 460.5% | $2,025 |
| 3XX SUNDAY RD | 2,561 | 2006 | $409,687 | $181,831 | $227,856 | 125.3% | $1,960 |
| 1XXX GLEN JULIA RD | 2,550 | 2009 | $399,767 | $181,050 | $218,717 | 120.8% | $1,881 |
| 8XXX HARDAWAY HWY | 2,648 | 2023 | $405,015 | $188,008 | $217,007 | 115.4% | $1,866 |
| 1XXX MCKEOWN RD | 1,413 | 1974 | $309,148 | $100,323 | $208,825 | 208.2% | $1,796 |
| 4XX ATWATER RD | 1,512 | 1992 | $309,389 | $107,352 | $202,037 | 188.2% | $1,738 |
| 2XXX DOLAN RD | 1,812 | 1993 | $321,773 | $128,652 | $193,121 | 150.1% | $1,661 |
| 1XX MOCKINGBIRD LN | 1,874 | 2025 | $312,664 | $133,054 | $179,610 | 135% | $1,545 |
| 4XXX HARDAWAY HWY | 2,961 | 1993 | $382,609 | $210,231 | $172,378 | 82% | $1,482 |
| 4XXX BONNIE HILL RD | 1,891 | 2019 | $301,839 | $134,261 | $167,578 | 124.8% | $1,441 |
| 8 M L KING BLVD | 2,852 | 2002 | $368,721 | $202,492 | $166,229 | 82.1% | $1,430 |
| 4X N OAK DR | 2,187 | 2020 | $320,643 | $155,277 | $165,366 | 106.5% | $1,422 |
| 4XX MALCOLM SMITH RD | 2,464 | 1979 | $338,505 | $174,944 | $163,561 | 93.5% | $1,407 |
| 1XX MOCKINGBIRD LN | 1,496 | 1986 | $260,698 | $106,216 | $154,482 | 145.4% | $1,329 |
| 5XXX BLUE STAR HWY | 1,960 | 1940 | $292,093 | $139,160 | $152,933 | 109.9% | $1,315 |
| 1XXX HARDAWAY RD II | 3,230 | 1938 | $374,079 | $229,330 | $144,749 | 63.1% | $1,245 |
| 1XXX SMITHTOWN RD | 1,152 | 2004 | $224,644 | $81,792 | $142,852 | 174.7% | $1,229 |
| 7XXX HARDAWAY HWY | 2,903 | 2007 | $346,299 | $206,113 | $140,186 | 68% | $1,206 |
| 4XX COCHRAN RD | 1,805 | 2025 | $267,095 | $128,155 | $138,940 | 108.4% | $1,195 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Gadsden County, ZIP 32324. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when GadsdenCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →