Franklin County · Carrabelle
ZIP 32322 property tax overassessment report
35.7% of homes in Carrabelle ZIP 32322 (532 of 1,489 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $605,798.
1,489
Homes in ZIP
532
Flagged as overassessed
35.7%
$132,409
Avg overage / home
$246,087
Typical value
~$149/sqft
Your Franklin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32322
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX HWY 98 W | 3,270 | 2023 | $1,464,796 | $487,230 | $977,566 | 200.6% | $8,407 |
| 2XXX HIDDEN BEACHES RD | 3,942 | 1999 | $1,486,717 | $587,358 | $899,359 | 153.1% | $7,734 |
| 1XXX HWY 98 W | 3,457 | 2008 | $1,368,917 | $515,093 | $853,824 | 165.8% | $7,343 |
| 2XXX MARY'S BEACH LN | 1,999 | 2003 | $1,017,990 | $297,851 | $720,139 | 241.8% | $6,193 |
| 4XX MILL RD | 2,444 | 1996 | $1,000,632 | $364,156 | $636,476 | 174.8% | $5,474 |
| 2XXX HIDDEN BEACHES RD | 6,986 | 2006 | $1,637,224 | $1,040,914 | $596,310 | 57.3% | $5,128 |
| 2XXX HWY 98 W | 2,966 | 1990 | $984,819 | $441,934 | $542,885 | 122.8% | $4,669 |
| 8XX HICKORY HAMMOCK RD | 3,871 | 2020 | $1,100,720 | $576,779 | $523,941 | 90.8% | $4,506 |
| 9XX MILL RD | 7,549 | 1997 | $1,634,268 | $1,124,801 | $509,467 | 45.3% | $4,381 |
| 2XXX HWY 98 W | 2,597 | 2017 | $886,782 | $386,953 | $499,829 | 129.2% | $4,299 |
| 1XXX HWY 98 W | 2,277 | 2023 | $828,942 | $339,273 | $489,669 | 144.3% | $4,211 |
| 2XXX HWY 98 W | 2,403 | 2002 | $817,928 | $358,047 | $459,881 | 128.4% | $3,955 |
| 2XXX HWY 98 WEST | 1,772 | 2011 | $716,046 | $264,028 | $452,018 | 171.2% | $3,887 |
| 5XX RIVER RD | 2,874 | 2023 | $868,510 | $428,226 | $440,284 | 102.8% | $3,786 |
| 2XX WOODILL RD | 2,712 | 2003 | $834,117 | $404,088 | $430,029 | 106.4% | $3,698 |
| 1XXX CARRABELLE BEACH DRIVE | 2,022 | 2014 | $726,598 | $301,278 | $425,320 | 141.2% | $3,658 |
| 2XXX HIDDEN BEACHES RD | 3,151 | 2023 | $894,177 | $469,499 | $424,678 | 90.5% | $3,652 |
| 2XXX HIGHWAY 98 WEST | 1,608 | 2023 | $657,581 | $239,592 | $417,989 | 174.5% | $3,595 |
| 1XXX W HIGHWAY 98 | 1,995 | 1928 | $713,859 | $297,255 | $416,604 | 140.2% | $3,583 |
| 2XX WOODILL RD | 1,921 | 1980 | $686,721 | $286,229 | $400,492 | 139.9% | $3,444 |
| 2XXX HWY 98 WEST | 3,896 | 2001 | $977,407 | $580,504 | $396,903 | 68.4% | $3,413 |
| 2XXX DRIFTWOOD POINT LN | 1,635 | 1993 | $625,468 | $243,615 | $381,853 | 156.7% | $3,284 |
| 4XX MCINTYRE RD | 2,232 | 2024 | $712,274 | $332,568 | $379,706 | 114.2% | $3,265 |
| 4XX MILL RD | 5,305 | 2010 | $1,169,266 | $790,445 | $378,821 | 47.9% | $3,258 |
| 2XXX HWY 98 W | 2,122 | 2023 | $688,895 | $316,178 | $372,717 | 117.9% | $3,205 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Franklin County, ZIP 32322. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when FranklinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →