Franklin County · Apalachicola
ZIP 32320 property tax overassessment report
32.4% of homes in Apalachicola ZIP 32320 (597 of 1,844 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $802,082.
1,844
Homes in ZIP
597
Flagged as overassessed
32.4%
$156,223
Avg overage / home
$271,858
Typical value
~$163/sqft
Your Franklin County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32320
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX BAY AVE | 4,375 | 1910 | $2,365,390 | $713,125 | $1,652,265 | 231.7% | $14,209 |
| 9X BAY AVE | 2,126 | 1992 | $1,875,192 | $346,538 | $1,528,654 | 441.1% | $13,146 |
| 1XX BAY AVE | 4,081 | 1910 | $2,162,145 | $665,203 | $1,496,942 | 225% | $12,874 |
| 1XX BAY AVE | 4,735 | 1900 | $2,004,259 | $771,805 | $1,232,454 | 159.7% | $10,599 |
| 1X 13TH ST | 2,785 | 1900 | $1,426,730 | $453,955 | $972,775 | 214.3% | $8,366 |
| 1XX AVE B | 4,530 | 1900 | $1,680,375 | $738,390 | $941,985 | 127.6% | $8,101 |
| 2X 17TH ST | 4,410 | 2004 | $1,533,518 | $718,830 | $814,688 | 113.3% | $7,006 |
| 1XX AVE B | 3,811 | 1900 | $1,343,192 | $621,193 | $721,999 | 116.2% | $6,209 |
| 2X 5TH ST | 1,864 | 1920 | $977,786 | $303,832 | $673,954 | 221.8% | $5,796 |
| 7X AVE G | 3,710 | 1910 | $1,256,442 | $604,730 | $651,712 | 107.8% | $5,605 |
| 2 12TH ST | 2,385 | 1880 | $1,017,472 | $388,755 | $628,717 | 161.7% | $5,407 |
| 1XX BAY AVE | 3,772 | 1920 | $1,235,717 | $614,836 | $620,881 | 101% | $5,340 |
| 2XX 1/2 HIGHWAY 98 | 1,845 | 2019 | $918,956 | $300,735 | $618,221 | 205.6% | $5,317 |
| 1XX AVE B | 5,114 | 1900 | $1,439,447 | $833,582 | $605,865 | 72.7% | $5,210 |
| 2X 17TH ST | 1,530 | 1963 | $853,659 | $249,390 | $604,269 | 242.3% | $5,197 |
| 1 BATTERY PARK LN | 3,952 | 1996 | $1,245,087 | $644,176 | $600,911 | 93.3% | $5,168 |
| 1XX 6TH ST | 3,361 | 2018 | $1,145,799 | $547,843 | $597,956 | 109.1% | $5,142 |
| 1XX BAY AVE | 1,621 | 1925 | $847,043 | $264,223 | $582,820 | 220.6% | $5,012 |
| 2XX ATLANTIC AVE | 2,715 | 2002 | $1,005,993 | $442,545 | $563,448 | 127.3% | $4,846 |
| 1XX WATER ST | 2,000 | 1989 | $886,215 | $326,000 | $560,215 | 171.8% | $4,818 |
| 2XX HWY 98 | 2,178 | 1948 | $903,030 | $355,014 | $548,016 | 154.4% | $4,713 |
| 2X AMBOS LN | 2,551 | 2001 | $956,660 | $415,813 | $540,847 | 130.1% | $4,651 |
| 1XX BAY AVE | 2,492 | 1988 | $932,316 | $406,196 | $526,120 | 129.5% | $4,525 |
| 1XX BAY AVE | 2,524 | 2019 | $890,617 | $411,412 | $479,205 | 116.5% | $4,121 |
| 1XX AVE C | 2,677 | 1920 | $907,641 | $436,351 | $471,290 | 108% | $4,053 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Franklin County, ZIP 32320. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when FranklinCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →