Leon County · Tallahassee
ZIP 32317 property tax overassessment report
23.7% of homes in Tallahassee ZIP 32317 (1,311 of 5,542 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,000,048.
Your Leon County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32317
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX BUCK LAKE RD | 3,247 | 1961 | $2,175,853 | $464,321 | $1,711,532 | 368.6% | $14,719 |
| 1XXX HIGHLAND DR | 3,644 | 1960 | $1,488,175 | $521,092 | $967,083 | 185.6% | $8,317 |
| 1XXX LAFAYETTE COVE RD | 3,993 | 1981 | $1,213,569 | $570,999 | $642,570 | 112.5% | $5,526 |
| 9XXX MONTSERRAT CT | 8,117 | 2008 | $1,729,080 | $1,160,731 | $568,349 | 49% | $4,888 |
| 1XXX BAUM RD | 6,133 | 2001 | $1,417,573 | $877,019 | $540,554 | 61.6% | $4,649 |
| 9XXX MONTSERRAT CT | 6,686 | 2023 | $1,347,648 | $956,098 | $391,550 | 41% | $3,367 |
| 2XXX FARMS RD | 2,754 | 1983 | $767,403 | $393,822 | $373,581 | 94.9% | $3,213 |
| 9XX OLD FARM RD | 5,135 | 2021 | $1,090,527 | $734,305 | $356,222 | 48.5% | $3,064 |
| 3XXX JEFFERSON RD | 4,914 | 2022 | $1,047,523 | $702,702 | $344,821 | 49.1% | $2,965 |
| 9XXX FARAWAY FARM RD | 4,776 | 2022 | $1,027,268 | $682,968 | $344,300 | 50.4% | $2,961 |
| 6XXX BUCK LAKE RD | 10,009 | 2009 | $1,773,056 | $1,431,287 | $341,769 | 23.9% | $2,939 |
| 1XXXX TURKEY ROOST RD | 5,410 | 2005 | $1,110,223 | $773,630 | $336,593 | 43.5% | $2,895 |
| 3XXX CHAIRES CROSS RD | 2,264 | 1957 | $656,368 | $323,752 | $332,616 | 102.7% | $2,860 |
| 9XXX FARAWAY FARM RD | 5,582 | 2018 | $1,108,613 | $798,226 | $310,387 | 38.9% | $2,669 |
| 2XXX JEFFERSON RD | 2,154 | 2017 | $614,414 | $308,022 | $306,392 | 99.5% | $2,635 |
| 6XXX BUCK LAKE RD | 4,463 | 1962 | $935,031 | $638,209 | $296,822 | 46.5% | $2,553 |
| 1XXXX TURKEY ROOST RD | 3,739 | 2016 | $827,934 | $534,677 | $293,257 | 54.8% | $2,522 |
| 9XXX TABB LN | 3,746 | 2024 | $823,035 | $535,678 | $287,357 | 53.6% | $2,471 |
| 9XXX FARAWAY FARM RD | 6,696 | 2008 | $1,228,427 | $957,528 | $270,899 | 28.3% | $2,330 |
| 9XXX TABB LN | 4,706 | 2024 | $942,764 | $672,958 | $269,806 | 40.1% | $2,320 |
| 1XX LITTLE WOOD LN | 4,032 | 2002 | $839,654 | $576,576 | $263,078 | 45.6% | $2,262 |
| 1XXX PEDRICK RD | 2,360 | 1949 | $598,498 | $337,480 | $261,018 | 77.3% | $2,245 |
| 7XXX BUCK LAKE RD | 6,384 | 1969 | $1,171,985 | $912,912 | $259,073 | 28.4% | $2,228 |
| 9XXX FARAWAY FARM RD | 4,482 | 2024 | $893,924 | $640,926 | $252,998 | 39.5% | $2,176 |
| 1XXX ARCHANGEL WAY | 5,655 | 2019 | $1,058,946 | $808,665 | $250,281 | 30.9% | $2,152 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →