Leon County · Tallahassee
ZIP 32309 property tax overassessment report
16.7% of homes in Tallahassee ZIP 32309 (1,891 of 11,314 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,039,055.
Your Leon County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32309
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX PHIPPS POINT RD | 10,888 | 2009 | $4,222,729 | $1,589,648 | $2,633,081 | 165.6% | $22,644 |
| 5XXX VETERANS MEMORIAL DR | 4,526 | 1939 | $2,890,236 | $660,796 | $2,229,440 | 337.4% | $19,173 |
| 4XXX HIGHGROVE PL | 9,328 | 1981 | $2,878,903 | $1,361,888 | $1,517,015 | 111.4% | $13,046 |
| 3XXX PHIPPS POINT RD | 9,321 | 2016 | $2,821,819 | $1,360,866 | $1,460,953 | 107.4% | $12,564 |
| 4XXX THOMASVILLE RD | 5,376 | 1984 | $2,144,640 | $784,896 | $1,359,744 | 173.2% | $11,694 |
| 1XXXX GRASS POND DR | 8,898 | 2024 | $2,572,279 | $1,299,108 | $1,273,171 | 98% | $10,949 |
| 2XXX ASHDOWN FOREST WAY | 6,322 | 2016 | $2,182,377 | $923,012 | $1,259,365 | 136.4% | $10,831 |
| 2XXX THIRLESTANE RD | 11,308 | 1995 | $2,763,242 | $1,650,968 | $1,112,274 | 67.4% | $9,566 |
| 6XXX LEIGH READ RD | 8,419 | 2023 | $2,250,958 | $1,229,174 | $1,021,784 | 83.1% | $8,787 |
| 6XXX SHEEP FOLD LN | 4,018 | 1967 | $1,561,183 | $586,628 | $974,555 | 166.1% | $8,381 |
| 9XXX WOODLAND HILLS WAY | 7,453 | 2002 | $2,060,472 | $1,088,138 | $972,334 | 89.4% | $8,362 |
| 6XXX LEIGH READ RD | 14,710 | 2009 | $3,050,228 | $2,147,660 | $902,568 | 42% | $7,762 |
| 7XXX GRENVILLE RD | 8,151 | 2022 | $2,020,274 | $1,190,046 | $830,228 | 69.8% | $7,140 |
| 6XXX PINE FAIR WAY | 6,686 | 2016 | $1,766,317 | $976,156 | $790,161 | 80.9% | $6,795 |
| 1XXXX MCCRACKEN RD | 4,838 | 2005 | $1,478,269 | $706,348 | $771,921 | 109.3% | $6,639 |
| 2XXX THIRLESTANE RD | 5,261 | 1994 | $1,526,758 | $768,106 | $758,652 | 98.8% | $6,524 |
| 7XXX BANNING WAY | 7,499 | 2024 | $1,848,769 | $1,094,854 | $753,915 | 68.9% | $6,484 |
| 4XXX HIGHGROVE PL | 6,038 | 1991 | $1,631,061 | $881,548 | $749,513 | 85% | $6,446 |
| 6XXX LEIGH READ RD | 5,614 | 2023 | $1,558,417 | $819,644 | $738,773 | 90.1% | $6,353 |
| 6XXX LAKE PISGAH DR | 7,524 | 2023 | $1,820,686 | $1,098,504 | $722,182 | 65.7% | $6,211 |
| 8XXX DEEP WELL TRL | 6,362 | 2023 | $1,609,319 | $928,852 | $680,467 | 73.3% | $5,852 |
| 6XXX LAKE PISGAH DR | 5,888 | 2022 | $1,536,384 | $859,648 | $676,736 | 78.7% | $5,820 |
| 6XXX PROCTOR RD | 3,343 | 1996 | $1,136,832 | $488,078 | $648,754 | 132.9% | $5,579 |
| 6XXX LAKE PISGAH DR | 6,450 | 2020 | $1,582,120 | $941,700 | $640,420 | 68% | $5,508 |
| 8XXX PROCTOR RD | 5,010 | 2023 | $1,365,310 | $731,460 | $633,850 | 86.7% | $5,451 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →