Duval County · Jacksonville
ZIP 32256 property tax overassessment report
29.8% of homes in Jacksonville ZIP 32256 (4,987 of 16,746 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,111,096.
Your Duval County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32256
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX COURTYARDS LN | 8,843 | 2009 | $3,291,143 | $1,432,566 | $1,858,577 | 129.7% | $15,984 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 6,685 | 1979 | $2,941,192 | $1,082,970 | $1,858,222 | 171.6% | $15,981 |
| 1XXXX E COURTYARDS PL | 6,107 | 2017 | $2,786,323 | $989,334 | $1,796,989 | 181.6% | $15,454 |
| 8XXX COURTYARDS LN | 8,489 | 2015 | $2,688,188 | $1,375,218 | $1,312,970 | 95.5% | $11,292 |
| 8XXX E RIDING CLUB RD | 6,959 | 2020 | $2,255,775 | $1,127,358 | $1,128,417 | 100.1% | $9,704 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 6,751 | 2018 | $2,214,121 | $1,093,662 | $1,120,459 | 102.5% | $9,636 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND WAY | 9,725 | 1993 | $2,665,089 | $1,575,450 | $1,089,639 | 69.2% | $9,371 |
| 7XXX COLLINS GROVE RD | 4,735 | 2018 | $1,827,147 | $767,070 | $1,060,077 | 138.2% | $9,117 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 8,470 | 2003 | $2,410,110 | $1,372,140 | $1,037,970 | 75.6% | $8,927 |
| 8XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 9,914 | 1981 | $2,594,656 | $1,606,068 | $988,588 | 61.6% | $8,502 |
| 1XXX OAK HAMMOCK TRL | 9,819 | 1996 | $2,574,446 | $1,590,678 | $983,768 | 61.8% | $8,460 |
| 8XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 8,786 | 1996 | $2,361,154 | $1,423,332 | $937,822 | 65.9% | $8,065 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND WAY | 7,629 | 2007 | $2,170,848 | $1,235,898 | $934,950 | 75.6% | $8,041 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND WAY | 9,666 | 1993 | $2,461,502 | $1,565,892 | $895,610 | 57.2% | $7,702 |
| 8XXX ACORN RIDGE RD | 10,032 | 1984 | $2,489,400 | $1,625,184 | $864,216 | 53.2% | $7,432 |
| 8XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 9,039 | 1996 | $2,312,308 | $1,464,318 | $847,990 | 57.9% | $7,293 |
| 8XXX ACORN RIDGE RD | 7,904 | 1985 | $2,119,496 | $1,280,448 | $839,048 | 65.5% | $7,216 |
| 1XXXX N WINDWARD WAY | 4,829 | 1980 | $1,617,313 | $782,298 | $835,015 | 106.7% | $7,181 |
| 8XXX ACORN RIDGE RD | 8,938 | 1991 | $2,275,993 | $1,447,956 | $828,037 | 57.2% | $7,121 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 7,463 | 1997 | $2,012,145 | $1,209,006 | $803,139 | 66.4% | $6,907 |
| 8XXX JAMES ISLAND TRL | 8,016 | 1994 | $2,084,367 | $1,298,592 | $785,775 | 60.5% | $6,758 |
| 7XXX JAMES ISLAND WAY | 7,004 | 1996 | $1,910,258 | $1,134,648 | $775,610 | 68.4% | $6,670 |
| 8XXX OAK HAMMOCK CT | 8,657 | 1991 | $2,115,616 | $1,402,434 | $713,182 | 50.9% | $6,133 |
| 8XXX STABLES RD | 4,705 | 2022 | $1,458,323 | $762,210 | $696,113 | 91.3% | $5,987 |
| 8XXX ACORN RIDGE RD | 8,964 | 1995 | $2,147,282 | $1,452,168 | $695,114 | 47.9% | $5,978 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when DuvalCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →