Duval County · Jacksonville
ZIP 32254 property tax overassessment report
34.2% of homes in Jacksonville ZIP 32254 (1,898 of 5,547 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $674,922.
Your Duval County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32254
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX DAHLIA RD | 8,537 | 2004 | $1,047,929 | $793,941 | $253,988 | 32% | $2,184 |
| 5XXX STUART AVE | 810 | 1958 | $307,085 | $75,330 | $231,755 | 307.7% | $1,993 |
| 1XXX MELSON AVE | 2,393 | 1926 | $437,451 | $222,549 | $214,902 | 96.6% | $1,848 |
| 6XXX PICKETTVILLE RD | 4,330 | 2006 | $609,927 | $402,690 | $207,237 | 51.5% | $1,782 |
| 2XXX N EDGEWOOD AVE | 1,499 | 1939 | $316,109 | $139,407 | $176,702 | 126.8% | $1,520 |
| 1XXX N LANE AVE | 2,197 | 1945 | $369,821 | $204,321 | $165,500 | 81% | $1,423 |
| 3XX DENNARD AVE | 1,728 | 1958 | $305,209 | $160,704 | $144,505 | 89.9% | $1,243 |
| 6XXX HORSESHOE DR | 2,161 | 1953 | $341,863 | $200,973 | $140,890 | 70.1% | $1,212 |
| 3XXX TABERNACLE LN | 959 | 1956 | $222,898 | $89,187 | $133,711 | 149.9% | $1,150 |
| 6XX DETROIT ST | 5,406 | 1960 | $628,336 | $502,758 | $125,578 | 25% | $1,080 |
| 1XX MONTE ST | 672 | 1977 | $185,592 | $62,496 | $123,096 | 197% | $1,059 |
| 5XXX PICKETTVILLE RD | 2,393 | 1939 | $339,716 | $222,549 | $117,167 | 52.6% | $1,008 |
| 2XXX N EDGEWOOD AVE | 1,202 | 1931 | $221,123 | $111,786 | $109,337 | 97.8% | $940 |
| 5XXX COMMONWEALTH AVE | 961 | 1942 | $198,204 | $89,373 | $108,831 | 121.8% | $936 |
| 1XX PASADENA ST | 780 | 2021 | $178,452 | $72,540 | $105,912 | 146% | $911 |
| 3XXX W 19TH ST | 1,823 | 2024 | $274,057 | $169,539 | $104,518 | 61.6% | $899 |
| 3XXX LOREE ST | 2,880 | 1927 | $370,790 | $267,840 | $102,950 | 38.4% | $885 |
| 2XXX N EDGEWOOD AVE | 1,808 | 1934 | $271,076 | $168,144 | $102,932 | 61.2% | $885 |
| 3XXX GREENBRIER DR | 2,146 | 2023 | $300,347 | $199,578 | $100,769 | 50.5% | $867 |
| 2XXX W 12TH ST | 2,335 | 1954 | $316,283 | $217,155 | $99,128 | 45.6% | $853 |
| 5XXX HIGHWAY AVE | 2,677 | 2024 | $347,987 | $248,961 | $99,026 | 39.8% | $852 |
| 5XXX POTOMAC AVE | 2,066 | 2024 | $290,432 | $192,138 | $98,294 | 51.2% | $845 |
| 3XXX OLD KINGS RD | 1,228 | 1919 | $207,719 | $114,204 | $93,515 | 81.9% | $804 |
| 3XXX LOWELL AVE | 1,357 | 2020 | $218,929 | $126,201 | $92,728 | 73.5% | $797 |
| 5XXX POTOMAC AVE | 2,066 | 2024 | $282,960 | $192,138 | $90,822 | 47.3% | $781 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when DuvalCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →