Clay County · Jacksonville
ZIP 32234 property tax overassessment report
34.6% of homes in Jacksonville ZIP 32234 (263 of 760 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $274,308.
760
Homes in ZIP
263
Flagged as overassessed
34.6%
$121,278
Avg overage / home
$270,135
Typical value
~$152/sqft
Your Clay County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32234
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX COUNTY ROAD 217 | 3,509 | 1997 | $1,101,932 | $533,368 | $568,564 | 106.6% | $4,890 |
| 5XX GLACIER Pt | 3,605 | 2017 | $1,061,120 | $547,960 | $513,160 | 93.6% | $4,413 |
| 6XXX AUTUMN Ave | 2,862 | 2007 | $826,425 | $435,024 | $391,401 | 90% | $3,366 |
| 6XXX COUNTY ROAD 218 | 4,514 | 2016 | $1,074,355 | $686,128 | $388,227 | 56.6% | $3,339 |
| 3XX Higdon Rd | 2,100 | 2019 | $698,076 | $319,200 | $378,876 | 118.7% | $3,258 |
| 6XXX SOMERSET Ct | 2,303 | 2003 | $717,648 | $350,056 | $367,592 | 105% | $3,161 |
| 8XX COUNTY ROAD 217 | 3,840 | 2003 | $950,848 | $583,680 | $367,168 | 62.9% | $3,158 |
| 5XXX LONG BRANCH Rd | 3,267 | 2011 | $856,528 | $496,584 | $359,944 | 72.5% | $3,096 |
| 5XXX LONG BRANCH Rd | 3,173 | 2001 | $816,326 | $482,296 | $334,030 | 69.3% | $2,873 |
| 6XXX COUNTY ROAD 218 | 3,240 | 2006 | $824,068 | $492,480 | $331,588 | 67.3% | $2,852 |
| 5XX GLACIER Pt | 2,890 | 2012 | $766,208 | $439,280 | $326,928 | 74.4% | $2,812 |
| 7XX GINGERBRED Ln | 3,220 | 2003 | $811,839 | $489,440 | $322,399 | 65.9% | $2,773 |
| 6XXX OLD CARTER Rd | 2,557 | 2019 | $705,558 | $388,664 | $316,894 | 81.5% | $2,725 |
| 3XX BRANDING IRON Dr | 4,788 | 2007 | $1,041,825 | $727,776 | $314,049 | 43.2% | $2,701 |
| 6XXX AUTUMN Ave | 2,448 | 2005 | $678,268 | $372,096 | $306,172 | 82.3% | $2,633 |
| 5XXX LONG BRANCH Rd | 2,827 | 2004 | $719,237 | $429,704 | $289,533 | 67.4% | $2,490 |
| 5XXX LONG BRANCH Rd | 2,940 | 1999 | $734,378 | $446,880 | $287,498 | 64.3% | $2,472 |
| 3XX Higdon Rd | 2,230 | 2020 | $620,868 | $338,960 | $281,908 | 83.2% | $2,424 |
| 6XXX LEE MOORE Rd | 2,740 | 2005 | $693,983 | $416,480 | $277,503 | 66.6% | $2,387 |
| 3XX BRANDING IRON Dr | 3,056 | 2019 | $738,091 | $464,512 | $273,579 | 58.9% | $2,353 |
| 8XX COUNTY ROAD 217 | 2,400 | 2023 | $636,735 | $364,800 | $271,935 | 74.5% | $2,339 |
| 7XX GINGERBRED Ln | 4,066 | 2005 | $882,593 | $618,032 | $264,561 | 42.8% | $2,275 |
| 6XXX Jack Wilkinson Rd | 1,928 | 2023 | $556,854 | $293,056 | $263,798 | 90% | $2,269 |
| 5XXX LONG BRANCH Rd | 1,800 | 1969 | $534,829 | $273,600 | $261,229 | 95.5% | $2,247 |
| 6XXX LEE MOORE Rd | 2,402 | 2004 | $619,626 | $365,104 | $254,522 | 69.7% | $2,189 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Clay County, ZIP 32234. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ClayCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →