Duval County · Jacksonville
ZIP 32226 property tax overassessment report
19.6% of homes in Jacksonville ZIP 32226 (1,591 of 8,136 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,294,366.
Your Duval County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32226
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX HECKSCHER DR | 5,323 | 2017 | $1,997,311 | $761,189 | $1,236,122 | 162.4% | $10,631 |
| 1XXXX E SHARK RD | 4,779 | 1987 | $1,856,809 | $683,397 | $1,173,412 | 171.7% | $10,091 |
| 1XXXX YELLOW BLUFF RD | 4,295 | 2007 | $1,705,301 | $614,185 | $1,091,116 | 177.7% | $9,384 |
| 1XXXX GROVER RD | 8,183 | 2006 | $2,218,009 | $1,170,169 | $1,047,840 | 89.5% | $9,011 |
| 1XXXX WATERVILLE RD | 4,401 | 2021 | $1,560,354 | $629,343 | $931,011 | 147.9% | $8,007 |
| 9XXX HECKSCHER DR | 5,275 | 2006 | $1,668,602 | $754,325 | $914,277 | 121.2% | $7,863 |
| 5XXX HECKSCHER DR | 3,736 | 1999 | $1,357,493 | $534,248 | $823,245 | 154.1% | $7,080 |
| 3XXX SUNSET LANDING DR | 8,764 | 2009 | $2,065,094 | $1,253,252 | $811,842 | 64.8% | $6,982 |
| 9XXX HECKSCHER DR | 7,084 | 2003 | $1,814,646 | $1,013,012 | $801,634 | 79.1% | $6,894 |
| 7XXX RAMOTH DR | 5,998 | 2015 | $1,656,645 | $857,714 | $798,931 | 93.1% | $6,871 |
| 1XXXX YELLOW BLUFF RD | 1,566 | 2002 | $1,007,719 | $223,938 | $783,781 | 350% | $6,741 |
| 1XXXX HECKSCHER DR | 5,252 | 2019 | $1,534,772 | $751,036 | $783,736 | 104.4% | $6,740 |
| 1XXXX WATERVILLE RD | 7,363 | 2003 | $1,831,690 | $1,052,909 | $778,781 | 74% | $6,698 |
| 1XXXX WATERVILLE RD | 5,470 | 2020 | $1,559,852 | $782,210 | $777,642 | 99.4% | $6,688 |
| 5XXX SHEFFIELD RD | 1,514 | 1963 | $987,942 | $216,502 | $771,440 | 356.3% | $6,634 |
| 1XXXX HECKSCHER DR | 2,789 | 2020 | $1,136,723 | $398,827 | $737,896 | 185% | $6,346 |
| 1XXXX WATERVILLE RD | 6,071 | 2018 | $1,604,528 | $868,153 | $736,375 | 84.8% | $6,333 |
| 1XXXX SHELLCRACKER RD | 4,065 | 1997 | $1,302,676 | $581,295 | $721,381 | 124.1% | $6,204 |
| 1XXXX W SHARK RD | 1,361 | 1992 | $908,126 | $194,623 | $713,503 | 366.6% | $6,136 |
| 9XXX HECKSCHER DR | 6,474 | 2009 | $1,622,181 | $925,782 | $696,399 | 75.2% | $5,989 |
| 9XXX HECKSCHER DR | 2,502 | 1978 | $1,046,230 | $357,786 | $688,444 | 192.4% | $5,921 |
| 6XXX ISLAND DR | 2,483 | 1965 | $1,039,762 | $355,069 | $684,693 | 192.8% | $5,888 |
| 1XXXX WATERVILLE RD | 1,406 | 1980 | $880,280 | $201,058 | $679,222 | 337.8% | $5,841 |
| 1XXXX W SHARK RD | 3,933 | 1978 | $1,240,679 | $562,419 | $678,260 | 120.6% | $5,833 |
| 9XXX HECKSCHER DR | 3,109 | 1979 | $1,104,753 | $444,587 | $660,166 | 148.5% | $5,677 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when DuvalCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →