Duval County · Jacksonville
ZIP 32217 property tax overassessment report
20.1% of homes in Jacksonville ZIP 32217 (1,335 of 6,648 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,832,663.
Your Duval County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32217
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX W CATHEDRAL OAKS PL | 6,368 | 2023 | $4,195,205 | $974,304 | $3,220,901 | 330.6% | $27,700 |
| 6XXX W SAN JOSE BLVD | 11,941 | 2023 | $4,982,321 | $1,826,973 | $3,155,348 | 172.7% | $27,136 |
| 6XXX W SAN JOSE BLVD | 9,503 | 2002 | $4,446,254 | $1,453,959 | $2,992,295 | 205.8% | $25,734 |
| 6XXX W SAN JOSE BLVD | 11,276 | 1997 | $4,645,142 | $1,725,228 | $2,919,914 | 169.2% | $25,111 |
| 7XXX SAN FERNANDO PL | 11,437 | 2004 | $4,491,595 | $1,749,861 | $2,741,734 | 156.7% | $23,579 |
| 1XXX W UNIVERSITY BLVD | 7,468 | 2015 | $3,835,635 | $1,142,604 | $2,693,031 | 235.7% | $23,160 |
| 3XXX POINT PLEASANT RD | 11,430 | 2000 | $4,340,559 | $1,748,790 | $2,591,769 | 148.2% | $22,289 |
| 2XXX MILLER OAKS CT | 6,675 | 1980 | $3,478,278 | $1,021,275 | $2,457,003 | 240.6% | $21,130 |
| 6XXX SAN FERNANDO PL | 6,876 | 2020 | $3,508,316 | $1,052,028 | $2,456,288 | 233.5% | $21,124 |
| 6XXX ALMOURS DR | 4,378 | 2019 | $3,125,313 | $669,834 | $2,455,479 | 366.6% | $21,117 |
| 6XXX W SAN JOSE BLVD | 9,842 | 1941 | $3,929,930 | $1,505,826 | $2,424,104 | 161% | $20,847 |
| 6XXX N EPPING FOREST WAY | 5,877 | 1989 | $3,286,305 | $899,181 | $2,387,124 | 265.5% | $20,529 |
| 2XXX CHERYL DR | 6,396 | 2023 | $3,184,548 | $978,588 | $2,205,960 | 225.4% | $18,971 |
| 7XXX SAN FERNANDO PL | 11,960 | 1971 | $4,007,580 | $1,829,880 | $2,177,700 | 119% | $18,728 |
| 2XXX N MILLER OAKS DR | 6,273 | 1996 | $3,006,635 | $959,769 | $2,046,866 | 213.3% | $17,603 |
| 7XXX EPPING FOREST TER | 9,664 | 1993 | $3,524,422 | $1,478,592 | $2,045,830 | 138.4% | $17,594 |
| 6XXX W SAN JOSE BLVD | 7,010 | 1980 | $3,086,536 | $1,072,530 | $2,014,006 | 187.8% | $17,320 |
| 2XXX CHERYL DR | 6,274 | 2015 | $2,944,002 | $959,922 | $1,984,080 | 206.7% | $17,063 |
| 8XXX W CATHEDRAL OAKS PL | 8,784 | 2016 | $3,305,972 | $1,343,952 | $1,962,020 | 146% | $16,873 |
| 7XXX SAN FERNANDO PL | 6,280 | 1973 | $2,913,740 | $960,840 | $1,952,900 | 203.2% | $16,795 |
| 6XXX W SAN JOSE BLVD | 18,309 | 1996 | $4,743,354 | $2,801,277 | $1,942,077 | 69.3% | $16,702 |
| 2XXX SEDGWICK PL | 7,192 | 2000 | $2,986,520 | $1,100,376 | $1,886,144 | 171.4% | $16,221 |
| 6XXX W SAN JOSE BLVD | 6,019 | 1988 | $2,799,674 | $920,907 | $1,878,767 | 204% | $16,157 |
| 1XXX CADDELL DR | 6,089 | 1991 | $2,775,512 | $931,617 | $1,843,895 | 197.9% | $15,857 |
| 3XXX HOLLY GROVE AVE | 6,459 | 2018 | $2,789,864 | $988,227 | $1,801,637 | 182.3% | $15,494 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when DuvalCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →