Marion County · Ocklawaha
ZIP 32179 property tax overassessment report
41.3% of homes in Ocklawaha ZIP 32179 (1,741 of 4,216 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,328,008.
Your Marion County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32179
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 5,253 | 2003 | $2,484,411 | $672,384 | $1,812,027 | 269.5% | $15,583 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 4,772 | 2008 | $1,873,572 | $610,816 | $1,262,756 | 206.7% | $10,860 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 4,030 | 2018 | $1,619,654 | $515,840 | $1,103,814 | 214% | $9,493 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 5,030 | 2022 | $1,536,380 | $643,840 | $892,540 | 138.6% | $7,676 |
| 1XXXX SE 144TH AVE | 2,144 | 1999 | $1,135,333 | $274,432 | $860,901 | 313.7% | $7,404 |
| 1XXXX SE 128TH PLACE RD | 3,041 | 2017 | $1,239,013 | $389,248 | $849,765 | 218.3% | $7,308 |
| 1XXXX SE 131ST PL | 3,603 | 2010 | $1,273,392 | $461,184 | $812,208 | 176.1% | $6,985 |
| 1XXXX SE 145TH AVE | 4,195 | 2022 | $1,272,732 | $536,960 | $735,772 | 137% | $6,328 |
| 1XXXX SE 131ST PL | 3,308 | 2022 | $1,152,540 | $423,424 | $729,116 | 172.2% | $6,270 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 4,954 | 1948 | $1,360,052 | $634,112 | $725,940 | 114.5% | $6,243 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 3,466 | 2018 | $1,168,435 | $443,648 | $724,787 | 163.4% | $6,233 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 3,078 | 2012 | $1,104,058 | $393,984 | $710,074 | 180.2% | $6,107 |
| 6XX FISHER RD | 1,080 | 2012 | $848,152 | $138,240 | $709,912 | 513.5% | $6,105 |
| 1XXXX SE 128TH ST | 4,741 | 2006 | $1,314,879 | $606,848 | $708,031 | 116.7% | $6,089 |
| 1XXXX SE 143RD AVE | 3,235 | 2013 | $1,101,076 | $414,080 | $686,996 | 165.9% | $5,908 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 4,625 | 1980 | $1,267,082 | $592,000 | $675,082 | 114% | $5,806 |
| 1XXXX SE 143RD AVE | 3,013 | 2003 | $1,055,148 | $385,664 | $669,484 | 173.6% | $5,758 |
| 1XXXX SE 138TH AVE | 3,667 | 2015 | $1,125,610 | $469,376 | $656,234 | 139.8% | $5,644 |
| 1XXXX E HWY 25 | 3,132 | 1994 | $1,052,264 | $400,896 | $651,368 | 162.5% | $5,602 |
| 1XXXX SE 143RD AVE | 2,954 | 2013 | $1,020,919 | $378,112 | $642,807 | 170% | $5,528 |
| 1XXXX SE 136TH CT | 2,348 | 1956 | $927,791 | $300,544 | $627,247 | 208.7% | $5,394 |
| 1XXXX SE 142ND CT | 3,591 | 2018 | $1,082,747 | $459,648 | $623,099 | 135.6% | $5,359 |
| 1XXXX SE 128TH ST | 4,776 | 1998 | $1,217,109 | $611,328 | $605,781 | 99.1% | $5,210 |
| 1XXXX SE 128TH PLACE RD | 6,532 | 1885 | $1,441,014 | $836,096 | $604,918 | 72.4% | $5,202 |
| 1XXXX SE 145TH AVE | 4,176 | 1996 | $1,113,667 | $534,528 | $579,139 | 108.3% | $4,981 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MarionCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →