Putnam County · Palatka
ZIP 32177 property tax overassessment report
27.3% of homes in Palatka ZIP 32177 (2,520 of 9,237 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,743,729.
★ $49 flat protest packet · 30-day refund · Ownwell charges 25-35% of your savings
Your Putnam County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32177
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX HUSSON AV | 4,346 | 1973 | $4,626,400 | $469,368 | $4,157,032 | 885.7% | $35,750 |
| 6XXX ST JOHNS AV | 1,776 | 1989 | $3,416,940 | $191,808 | $3,225,132 | 1681.4% | $27,736 |
| 4XXX ST JOHNS AV | 3,704 | 1982 | $3,531,190 | $400,032 | $3,131,158 | 782.7% | $26,928 |
| 2XXX PROSPER ST | 2,942 | 2003 | $2,543,420 | $317,736 | $2,225,684 | 700.5% | $19,141 |
| 2XX ZEAGLER DR | 1,238 | 1988 | $2,339,380 | $133,704 | $2,205,676 | 1649.7% | $18,969 |
| 2XX ZEAGLER DR | 4,625 | 1993 | $2,697,281 | $499,500 | $2,197,781 | 440% | $18,901 |
| 2XX WEST RIVER RD | 7,784 | 1995 | $3,013,990 | $840,672 | $2,173,318 | 258.5% | $18,691 |
| 3XXX ST JOHNS AV | 1,152 | 1981 | $2,196,110 | $124,416 | $2,071,694 | 1665.1% | $17,817 |
| 1XX JONES LOGGING RD | 1,574 | 1972 | $1,899,526 | $169,992 | $1,729,534 | 1017.4% | $14,874 |
| 9XX HOOVER RD | 1,620 | 2015 | $1,822,110 | $174,960 | $1,647,150 | 941.4% | $14,165 |
| 3XXX ST JOHNS AV | 7,658 | 1972 | $2,353,180 | $827,064 | $1,526,116 | 184.5% | $13,125 |
| 5XX WEST RIVER RD | 6,421 | 2020 | $2,206,920 | $693,468 | $1,513,452 | 218.2% | $13,016 |
| 9XX N HIGHWAY 17 | 2,076 | 1988 | $1,696,040 | $224,208 | $1,471,832 | 656.5% | $12,658 |
| 5XX WEST RIVER RD | 2,484 | 1900 | $1,734,560 | $268,272 | $1,466,288 | 546.6% | $12,610 |
| 1XX CAMP ROSA PT | 2,913 | 2001 | $1,749,750 | $314,604 | $1,435,146 | 456.2% | $12,342 |
| 1XX PILOTHOUSE CT | 1,466 | 2011 | $1,509,770 | $158,328 | $1,351,442 | 853.6% | $11,622 |
| 1XXX RIVER MIST BEND | 6,446 | 1988 | $1,828,730 | $696,168 | $1,132,562 | 162.7% | $9,740 |
| 7XX FOREST GLEN DR | 5,548 | 1980 | $1,720,350 | $599,184 | $1,121,166 | 187.1% | $9,642 |
| 7XX FOREST GLEN DR | 4,470 | 1983 | $1,517,210 | $482,760 | $1,034,450 | 214.3% | $8,896 |
| 2XX WEST RIVER RD | 1,538 | 1959 | $1,159,630 | $166,104 | $993,526 | 598.1% | $8,544 |
| 2XX WEST RIVER RD | 10,516 | 2004 | $2,103,670 | $1,135,728 | $967,942 | 85.2% | $8,324 |
| 2XX COLLEGE RD | 3,470 | 1980 | $1,335,250 | $374,760 | $960,490 | 256.3% | $8,260 |
| 2XX COLLEGE RD | 4,632 | 1977 | $1,429,720 | $500,256 | $929,464 | 185.8% | $7,993 |
| 3XX WEST RIVER RD | 1,337 | 2017 | $1,047,550 | $144,396 | $903,154 | 625.5% | $7,767 |
| 1XXX S STATE RD 19 | 1,069 | 1957 | $993,810 | $115,452 | $878,358 | 760.8% | $7,554 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PutnamCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →