Volusia County · New Smyrna Beach
ZIP 32169 property tax overassessment report
29.7% of homes in New Smyrna Beach ZIP 32169 (3,314 of 11,141 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $9,490,846.
Your Volusia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32169
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX TIDE ST | 3,329 | 2013 | $4,916,896 | $1,381,535 | $3,535,361 | 255.9% | $30,404 |
| 1XXX N PENINSULA AVE | 4,233 | 2000 | $4,945,786 | $1,756,695 | $3,189,091 | 181.5% | $27,426 |
| 6XX N PENINSULA AVE | 3,710 | 1963 | $4,643,848 | $1,539,650 | $3,104,198 | 201.6% | $26,696 |
| 1XX CRAWFORD RD | 3,120 | 1969 | $4,271,754 | $1,294,800 | $2,976,954 | 229.9% | $25,602 |
| 6XXX TURTLEMOUND RD | 3,147 | 2022 | $4,138,444 | $1,306,005 | $2,832,439 | 216.9% | $24,359 |
| 9XX N PENINSULA AVE | 4,537 | 2009 | $4,707,348 | $1,882,855 | $2,824,493 | 150% | $24,291 |
| 4XX QUAY ASSISI | 5,011 | 2014 | $4,832,263 | $2,079,565 | $2,752,698 | 132.4% | $23,673 |
| 1XX DUE EAST ST | 4,260 | 2024 | $4,519,399 | $1,767,900 | $2,751,499 | 155.6% | $23,663 |
| 5XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 5,199 | 2015 | $4,846,328 | $2,157,585 | $2,688,743 | 124.6% | $23,123 |
| 2XXX N PENINSULA AVE | 4,134 | 1981 | $4,399,840 | $1,715,610 | $2,684,230 | 156.5% | $23,084 |
| 7XX N PENINSULA AVE | 5,120 | 2009 | $4,798,285 | $2,124,800 | $2,673,485 | 125.8% | $22,992 |
| 2XXX OCEAN DR | 2,667 | 2012 | $3,676,274 | $1,106,805 | $2,569,469 | 232.2% | $22,097 |
| 2XXX DUNE CIR | 2,276 | 1952 | $3,506,141 | $944,540 | $2,561,601 | 271.2% | $22,030 |
| 6XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 4,225 | 2018 | $4,264,724 | $1,753,375 | $2,511,349 | 143.2% | $21,598 |
| 1XXX N PENINSULA AVE | 1,568 | 1963 | $3,148,834 | $650,720 | $2,498,114 | 383.9% | $21,484 |
| 1XXX BEACON ST | 4,132 | 1980 | $4,167,012 | $1,714,780 | $2,452,232 | 143% | $21,089 |
| 1XX DUE EAST ST | 4,896 | 2023 | $4,446,012 | $2,031,840 | $2,414,172 | 118.8% | $20,762 |
| 1XXX N PENINSULA AVE | 6,233 | 2017 | $4,992,529 | $2,586,695 | $2,405,834 | 93% | $20,690 |
| 1XXX N PENINSULA AVE | 4,263 | 1999 | $4,159,761 | $1,769,145 | $2,390,616 | 135.1% | $20,559 |
| 1XXX N PENINSULA AVE | 3,527 | 1990 | $3,852,693 | $1,463,705 | $2,388,988 | 163.2% | $20,545 |
| 1XXX N PENINSULA AVE | 3,297 | 1953 | $3,674,153 | $1,368,255 | $2,305,898 | 168.5% | $19,831 |
| 1XX SAPPHIRE RD | 5,229 | 2004 | $4,415,527 | $2,170,035 | $2,245,492 | 103.5% | $19,311 |
| 1XX CRAWFORD RD | 3,734 | 2008 | $3,785,146 | $1,549,610 | $2,235,536 | 144.3% | $19,226 |
| 2XXX OCEAN DR | 6,417 | 1984 | $4,898,541 | $2,663,055 | $2,235,486 | 83.9% | $19,225 |
| 3XX SURF ST | 3,276 | 1956 | $3,581,376 | $1,359,540 | $2,221,836 | 163.4% | $19,108 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when VolusiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →