Sumter County · The Villages
ZIP 32163 property tax overassessment report
21.4% of homes in The Villages ZIP 32163 (5,585 of 26,064 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $8,353,091.
★ $49 flat protest packet · 30-day refund · Ownwell charges 25-35% of your savings
Your Sumter County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32163
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XX IRON OAK WAY | 7,860 | 2017 | $2,430,640 | $1,485,540 | $945,100 | 63.6% | $8,128 |
| 2XXX ISLEWORTH CIR | 4,157 | 2013 | $1,721,870 | $785,673 | $936,197 | 119.2% | $8,051 |
| 2XXX ISLEWORTH CIR | 7,361 | 2013 | $2,320,600 | $1,391,229 | $929,371 | 66.8% | $7,993 |
| 2XXX ISLEWORTH CIR | 4,616 | 2013 | $1,749,910 | $872,424 | $877,486 | 100.6% | $7,546 |
| 2XXX BERNAY CT | 2,564 | 2011 | $1,357,110 | $484,596 | $872,514 | 180% | $7,504 |
| 7XX IRON OAK WAY | 4,747 | 2015 | $1,720,860 | $897,183 | $823,677 | 91.8% | $7,084 |
| 2XXX BRADDOCK CT | 4,215 | 2012 | $1,615,270 | $796,635 | $818,635 | 102.8% | $7,040 |
| 5XXX ROUDELL WAY | 3,076 | 2022 | $1,397,670 | $581,364 | $816,306 | 140.4% | $7,020 |
| 2XXX CEDAR GROVE LOOP | 4,212 | 2013 | $1,602,850 | $796,068 | $806,782 | 101.3% | $6,938 |
| 2XXX CEDAR GROVE LOOP | 4,762 | 2013 | $1,695,160 | $900,018 | $795,142 | 88.3% | $6,838 |
| 2XXX CEDAR GROVE LOOP | 4,751 | 2013 | $1,690,390 | $897,939 | $792,451 | 88.3% | $6,815 |
| 2XXX ISLEWORTH CIR | 4,535 | 2012 | $1,634,610 | $857,115 | $777,495 | 90.7% | $6,686 |
| 2XXX HAMMOCK LN | 4,233 | 2014 | $1,571,980 | $800,037 | $771,943 | 96.5% | $6,639 |
| 2XXX CEDAR GROVE LOOP | 4,594 | 2013 | $1,638,690 | $868,266 | $770,424 | 88.7% | $6,626 |
| 2XXX BONIFAY PATH | 4,689 | 2011 | $1,647,330 | $886,221 | $761,109 | 85.9% | $6,546 |
| 9XX IRON OAK WAY | 4,742 | 2016 | $1,657,040 | $896,238 | $760,802 | 84.9% | $6,543 |
| 8XX IRON OAK WAY | 3,477 | 2015 | $1,408,230 | $657,153 | $751,077 | 114.3% | $6,459 |
| 5XX CARROLL CT | 3,801 | 2015 | $1,468,200 | $718,389 | $749,811 | 104.4% | $6,448 |
| 1XXX WADING HERON WAY | 5,796 | 2014 | $1,837,620 | $1,095,444 | $742,176 | 67.8% | $6,383 |
| 2XXX LYALL LOOP | 2,767 | 2018 | $1,254,420 | $522,963 | $731,457 | 139.9% | $6,291 |
| 4XXX CORDER RUN | 2,762 | 2021 | $1,243,970 | $522,018 | $721,952 | 138.3% | $6,209 |
| 8XX IRON OAK WAY | 4,760 | 2016 | $1,612,580 | $899,640 | $712,940 | 79.2% | $6,131 |
| 3XXX ENTERPRISE DR | 4,805 | 2015 | $1,621,050 | $908,145 | $712,905 | 78.5% | $6,131 |
| 3XXX ENTERPRISE DR | 4,723 | 2015 | $1,602,420 | $892,647 | $709,773 | 79.5% | $6,104 |
| 2XXX HAMMOCK LN | 4,681 | 2013 | $1,594,070 | $884,709 | $709,361 | 80.2% | $6,101 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SumterCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →