Volusia County · South Daytona
ZIP 32119 property tax overassessment report
30% of homes in South Daytona ZIP 32119 (2,463 of 8,217 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,341,934.
Your Volusia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32119
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 4,348 | 2012 | $1,638,619 | $700,028 | $938,591 | 134.1% | $8,072 |
| 2XXX S RIDGEWOOD AVE | 3,264 | 1996 | $1,447,732 | $525,504 | $922,228 | 175.5% | $7,931 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 6,878 | 2011 | $2,014,884 | $1,107,358 | $907,526 | 82% | $7,805 |
| 1XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 4,169 | 2005 | $1,550,288 | $671,209 | $879,079 | 131% | $7,560 |
| 1XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 5,128 | 2016 | $1,694,321 | $825,608 | $868,713 | 105.2% | $7,471 |
| 2XXX S RIDGEWOOD AVE | 4,322 | 2004 | $1,509,385 | $695,842 | $813,543 | 116.9% | $6,996 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 2,430 | 2024 | $1,198,099 | $391,230 | $806,869 | 206.2% | $6,939 |
| 2XXX PALMETTO CIR | 5,437 | 1998 | $1,607,975 | $875,357 | $732,618 | 83.7% | $6,301 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 3,230 | 1995 | $1,247,353 | $520,030 | $727,323 | 139.9% | $6,255 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 3,166 | 1999 | $1,190,810 | $509,726 | $681,084 | 133.6% | $5,857 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 3,486 | 2012 | $1,220,558 | $561,246 | $659,312 | 117.5% | $5,670 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 2,743 | 1970 | $1,092,680 | $441,623 | $651,057 | 147.4% | $5,599 |
| 2XXX PALMETTO CIR | 4,878 | 1990 | $1,436,099 | $785,358 | $650,741 | 82.9% | $5,596 |
| 2XXX PALMETTO CIR | 3,227 | 1997 | $1,155,481 | $519,547 | $635,934 | 122.4% | $5,469 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 2,605 | 2014 | $1,043,532 | $419,405 | $624,127 | 148.8% | $5,367 |
| 1XX NAUTICAL DR | 2,527 | 1965 | $1,029,885 | $406,847 | $623,038 | 153.1% | $5,358 |
| 2XXX PALMETTO CIR | 3,284 | 1990 | $1,139,794 | $528,724 | $611,070 | 115.6% | $5,255 |
| 2XXX PALMETTO CIR | 4,042 | 1991 | $1,257,904 | $650,762 | $607,142 | 93.3% | $5,221 |
| 1XX MCDONALD ST | 2,806 | 2016 | $1,041,941 | $451,766 | $590,175 | 130.6% | $5,076 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 2,707 | 1987 | $1,019,387 | $435,827 | $583,560 | 133.9% | $5,019 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 3,716 | 1977 | $1,175,704 | $598,276 | $577,428 | 96.5% | $4,966 |
| 2XXX PALMETTO CIR | 3,420 | 1991 | $1,119,708 | $550,620 | $569,088 | 103.4% | $4,894 |
| 1XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 3,302 | 1956 | $1,089,963 | $531,622 | $558,341 | 105% | $4,802 |
| 2XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 2,218 | 1958 | $913,387 | $357,098 | $556,289 | 155.8% | $4,784 |
| 1XXX S PALMETTO AVE | 2,726 | 1982 | $980,726 | $438,886 | $541,840 | 123.5% | $4,660 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when VolusiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →