Volusia County · Daytona Beach
ZIP 32118 property tax overassessment report
33% of homes in Daytona Beach ZIP 32118 (4,766 of 14,444 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,632,041.
Your Volusia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32118
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 HICKORY LN | 6,115 | 2006 | $3,838,756 | $1,406,450 | $2,432,306 | 172.9% | $20,918 |
| 2XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 9,725 | 2004 | $4,627,795 | $2,236,750 | $2,391,045 | 106.9% | $20,563 |
| 1XXX N ATLANTIC AVE | 4,992 | 2024 | $3,488,326 | $1,148,160 | $2,340,166 | 203.8% | $20,125 |
| 1XXX N HALIFAX AVE | 9,355 | 2011 | $4,208,311 | $2,151,650 | $2,056,661 | 95.6% | $17,687 |
| 2XXX S PENINSULA DR | 5,570 | 2017 | $3,255,291 | $1,281,100 | $1,974,191 | 154.1% | $16,978 |
| 1X AMES LN | 7,594 | 2003 | $3,599,277 | $1,746,620 | $1,852,657 | 106.1% | $15,933 |
| 2XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 7,022 | 2006 | $3,461,849 | $1,615,060 | $1,846,789 | 114.3% | $15,882 |
| 2XXX S PENINSULA DR | 7,964 | 1994 | $3,648,474 | $1,831,720 | $1,816,754 | 99.2% | $15,624 |
| 2XXX S PENINSULA DR | 4,961 | 2017 | $2,823,034 | $1,141,030 | $1,682,004 | 147.4% | $14,465 |
| 2XXX DODGE DR | 5,372 | 2006 | $2,825,431 | $1,235,560 | $1,589,871 | 128.7% | $13,673 |
| 3XXX S PENINSULA DR | 7,887 | 2006 | $3,371,315 | $1,814,010 | $1,557,305 | 85.8% | $13,393 |
| 3XXX N ATLANTIC AVE PENTHOUSE | 5,300 | 1978 | $2,669,742 | $1,219,000 | $1,450,742 | 119% | $12,476 |
| 1XXX N ATLANTIC AVE | 5,070 | 2002 | $2,588,100 | $1,166,100 | $1,422,000 | 121.9% | $12,229 |
| 3XX S ATLANTIC AVE | 1,242 | 1920 | $1,691,639 | $285,660 | $1,405,979 | 492.2% | $12,091 |
| 3XXX CARDINAL BLVD | 6,254 | 2007 | $2,785,484 | $1,438,420 | $1,347,064 | 93.6% | $11,585 |
| 3XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 2,777 | 1996 | $1,920,286 | $638,710 | $1,281,576 | 200.7% | $11,022 |
| 2XXX S PENINSULA DR | 4,566 | 1999 | $2,273,963 | $1,050,180 | $1,223,783 | 116.5% | $10,525 |
| 1XXX N ATLANTIC AVE | 2,560 | 1956 | $1,810,235 | $588,800 | $1,221,435 | 207.4% | $10,504 |
| 2XXX S PENINSULA DR | 4,410 | 2017 | $2,231,183 | $1,014,300 | $1,216,883 | 120% | $10,465 |
| 3XXX S ATLANTIC AVE | 8,637 | 1970 | $3,163,858 | $1,986,510 | $1,177,348 | 59.3% | $10,125 |
| 2XXX S PENINSULA DR | 4,362 | 2009 | $2,169,140 | $1,003,260 | $1,165,880 | 116.2% | $10,027 |
| 1XXX N ATLANTIC AVE | 4,056 | 1950 | $2,070,136 | $932,880 | $1,137,256 | 121.9% | $9,780 |
| 3XXX CARDINAL BLVD | 5,246 | 2018 | $2,312,392 | $1,206,580 | $1,105,812 | 91.6% | $9,510 |
| 1XXX S PENINSULA DR | 13,028 | 2008 | $4,092,459 | $2,996,440 | $1,096,019 | 36.6% | $9,426 |
| 3XXX S ATLANTIC AVE UNIT 1107 | 2,471 | 2006 | $1,615,526 | $568,330 | $1,047,196 | 184.3% | $9,006 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when VolusiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →