Madison County · Lee
ZIP 32059 property tax overassessment report
31% of homes in Lee ZIP 32059 (262 of 844 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $149,032.
844
Homes in ZIP
262
Flagged as overassessed
31%
$66,142
Avg overage / home
$159,832
Typical value
~$96/sqft
Your Madison County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32059
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX E US HWY 90 | 2,623 | 2022 | $724,674 | $251,808 | $472,866 | 187.8% | $4,067 |
| 5XX NE CACTUS AVE | 4,606 | 2009 | $845,357 | $442,176 | $403,181 | 91.2% | $3,467 |
| 1XXXX S CR 53 | 3,773 | 2021 | $745,473 | $362,208 | $383,265 | 105.8% | $3,296 |
| 9XXX E US HWY 90 | 1,999 | 1960 | $529,528 | $191,904 | $337,624 | 175.9% | $2,904 |
| 1XXX NE CR 255 | 2,759 | 2006 | $522,591 | $264,864 | $257,727 | 97.3% | $2,216 |
| 7XX NE GOOSEBERRY ST | 3,571 | 2009 | $563,259 | $342,816 | $220,443 | 64.3% | $1,896 |
| 9XX NE WITHLA BLUFFS WAY | 2,720 | 1997 | $467,866 | $261,120 | $206,746 | 79.2% | $1,778 |
| 1XX NE LYDEE WAY | 3,047 | 2021 | $482,633 | $292,512 | $190,121 | 65% | $1,635 |
| 2XXX NE JUNIPER DR | 2,836 | 2008 | $458,248 | $272,256 | $185,992 | 68.3% | $1,600 |
| 1XXX NE CR 255 | 2,705 | 2002 | $445,366 | $259,680 | $185,686 | 71.5% | $1,597 |
| 1XXX NE WITHLA BLUFFS WAY | 2,462 | 1996 | $416,332 | $236,352 | $179,980 | 76.1% | $1,548 |
| 3XX SE PINEBROOK ST | 1,800 | 2023 | $345,298 | $172,800 | $172,498 | 99.8% | $1,483 |
| 9XXX SE CR 255 | 2,266 | 2015 | $384,953 | $217,536 | $167,417 | 77% | $1,440 |
| 5XX NE GLADIOLI DR | 3,124 | 2006 | $459,992 | $299,904 | $160,088 | 53.4% | $1,377 |
| 1XXXX E US HWY 90 | 2,872 | 2007 | $428,924 | $275,712 | $153,212 | 55.6% | $1,318 |
| 9XX SE MIDWAY CHURCH RD | 1,813 | 2019 | $325,553 | $174,048 | $151,505 | 87% | $1,303 |
| 6XX NE WITHLA BLUFFS WAY | 2,658 | 2007 | $405,237 | $255,168 | $150,069 | 58.8% | $1,291 |
| 8XXX SE RIVER RD | 2,984 | 2011 | $431,867 | $286,464 | $145,403 | 50.8% | $1,250 |
| 9XX SE CORINTH CHURCH RD | 3,712 | 1969 | $501,625 | $356,352 | $145,273 | 40.8% | $1,249 |
| 1XXX NE WITHLA BLUFFS WAY | 396 | 2019 | $179,050 | $38,016 | $141,034 | 371% | $1,213 |
| 3XX NE CATNIP WAY | 2,065 | 2019 | $339,140 | $198,240 | $140,900 | 71.1% | $1,212 |
| 1XX NE COREOPSIS TRL | 2,387 | 2022 | $366,792 | $229,152 | $137,640 | 60.1% | $1,184 |
| 1XXX NE WITHLA BLUFFS WAY | 2,068 | 1999 | $334,411 | $198,528 | $135,883 | 68.4% | $1,169 |
| 8XXX SE RIVER RD | 1,640 | 2020 | $291,040 | $157,440 | $133,600 | 84.9% | $1,149 |
| 6XX NE MADISON BLUFFS WAY | 2,049 | 2003 | $326,591 | $196,704 | $129,887 | 66% | $1,117 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Madison County, ZIP 32059. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when MadisonCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →