Columbia County · Lake City
ZIP 32055 property tax overassessment report
39% of homes in Lake City ZIP 32055 (1,770 of 4,538 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,285,415.
4,538
Homes in ZIP
1,770
Flagged as overassessed
39%
$84,445
Avg overage / home
$198,959
Typical value
~$93/sqft
Your Columbia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32055
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX NW HARRIS LAKE DR | 6,178 | 2022 | $1,162,726 | $574,554 | $588,172 | 102.4% | $5,058 |
| 2XX NW ANSLEY PL | 4,175 | 2021 | $833,520 | $388,275 | $445,245 | 114.7% | $3,829 |
| 4XXX W US HIGHWAY 90 | 1,779 | 1960 | $599,000 | $165,447 | $433,553 | 262% | $3,729 |
| 3XX NW MILO TER | 4,310 | 2011 | $821,124 | $400,830 | $420,294 | 104.9% | $3,615 |
| 6XX NW FRONTIER DR | 4,269 | 1994 | $789,377 | $397,017 | $392,360 | 98.8% | $3,374 |
| 9XX NW SCENIC LAKE DR | 3,853 | 2006 | $748,172 | $358,329 | $389,843 | 108.8% | $3,353 |
| 4XX NW PRIMITIVE GLN | 5,500 | 2000 | $897,200 | $511,500 | $385,700 | 75.4% | $3,317 |
| 4XX NW OLD MILL DR | 6,925 | 2006 | $1,012,918 | $644,025 | $368,893 | 57.3% | $3,172 |
| 3XX NW SCENIC LAKE DR | 4,189 | 2019 | $757,465 | $389,577 | $367,888 | 94.4% | $3,164 |
| 1XXX NW RICKETSON GLN | 7,496 | 1975 | $1,063,730 | $697,128 | $366,602 | 52.6% | $3,153 |
| 4XX NW COUNTRY LAKE DR | 4,446 | 2020 | $771,847 | $413,478 | $358,369 | 86.7% | $3,082 |
| 3XX NW SCENIC LAKE DR | 5,003 | 2004 | $814,333 | $465,279 | $349,054 | 75% | $3,002 |
| 5XX NW HACKNEY TER | 3,905 | 2020 | $706,510 | $363,165 | $343,345 | 94.5% | $2,953 |
| 2XX NW SECLUDED GLN | 3,911 | 1998 | $696,969 | $363,723 | $333,246 | 91.6% | $2,866 |
| 5XX NW OLD MILL DR | 5,395 | 2021 | $823,022 | $501,735 | $321,287 | 64% | $2,763 |
| 1XXX NW SCENIC LAKE DR | 4,227 | 1995 | $695,291 | $393,111 | $302,180 | 76.9% | $2,599 |
| 3XX NW HIGH POINT DR | 4,352 | 2007 | $706,254 | $404,736 | $301,518 | 74.5% | $2,593 |
| 3XX NW EMPORIA GLN | 4,376 | 2021 | $705,488 | $406,968 | $298,520 | 73.4% | $2,567 |
| 1XXX NW OLD MILL DR | 7,653 | 2021 | $1,005,188 | $711,729 | $293,459 | 41.2% | $2,524 |
| 7XX NW BLACKBERRY CIR | 3,275 | 2023 | $594,695 | $304,575 | $290,120 | 95.3% | $2,495 |
| 5XX NW FAIRWAY DR | 3,965 | 2023 | $656,048 | $368,745 | $287,303 | 77.9% | $2,471 |
| 8XX NW SCENIC LAKE DR | 3,989 | 1994 | $658,068 | $370,977 | $287,091 | 77.4% | $2,469 |
| 2XX NW WHITTON CT | 3,877 | 2021 | $636,704 | $360,561 | $276,143 | 76.6% | $2,375 |
| 6XX NW ARMADILLO LN | 4,295 | 2018 | $672,142 | $399,435 | $272,707 | 68.3% | $2,345 |
| 5XX NW COUNTRY LAKE DR | 4,233 | 2016 | $662,377 | $393,669 | $268,708 | 68.3% | $2,311 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Columbia County, ZIP 32055. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ColumbiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →