Columbia County · Fort White
ZIP 32038 property tax overassessment report
36.5% of homes in Fort White ZIP 32038 (1,336 of 3,658 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $844,044.
3,658
Homes in ZIP
1,336
Flagged as overassessed
36.5%
$73,462
Avg overage / home
$196,350
Typical value
~$111/sqft
Your Columbia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32038
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SW HORSESHOE LOOP | 1,706 | 2022 | $642,387 | $189,366 | $453,021 | 239.2% | $3,896 |
| 2XX SW LANGELIER DR | 3,634 | 2002 | $757,737 | $403,374 | $354,363 | 87.8% | $3,048 |
| 2XX SW LANGELIER DR | 4,011 | 2020 | $748,572 | $445,221 | $303,351 | 68.1% | $2,609 |
| 1XX SW MAGPIE CT | 2,499 | 2022 | $578,020 | $277,389 | $300,631 | 108.4% | $2,585 |
| 2XXX SW COUNTY ROAD 18 | 4,714 | 2022 | $823,490 | $523,254 | $300,236 | 57.4% | $2,582 |
| 1XXX SW WOODLAND AVE | 4,020 | 2009 | $745,678 | $446,220 | $299,458 | 67.1% | $2,575 |
| 1XXX SW WOODLAND AVE | 4,455 | 2020 | $789,156 | $494,505 | $294,651 | 59.6% | $2,534 |
| 1XXXX SW TUSTENUGGEE AVE | 4,191 | 2018 | $753,085 | $465,201 | $287,884 | 61.9% | $2,476 |
| 1XX SW RIVERSIDE AVE | 2,547 | 1990 | $568,897 | $282,717 | $286,180 | 101.2% | $2,461 |
| 2XX SW RIVERSIDE AVE | 4,806 | 2017 | $818,593 | $533,466 | $285,127 | 53.4% | $2,452 |
| 2XXX SW CENTERVILLE AVE | 1,618 | 1992 | $462,626 | $179,598 | $283,028 | 157.6% | $2,434 |
| 5XX SW RIVERSIDE AVE | 5,711 | 2001 | $902,869 | $633,921 | $268,948 | 42.4% | $2,313 |
| 9XX SW BETHLEHEM AVE | 2,491 | 1974 | $533,388 | $276,501 | $256,887 | 92.9% | $2,209 |
| 2XX SW AQUA WAY | 4,932 | 2015 | $800,582 | $547,452 | $253,130 | 46.2% | $2,177 |
| 2XX SW JEWEL CT | 2,323 | 2021 | $510,065 | $257,853 | $252,212 | 97.8% | $2,169 |
| 3XX SW OAK GLN | 4,628 | 2004 | $761,638 | $513,708 | $247,930 | 48.3% | $2,132 |
| 1XXX SW BLUFF DR | 2,514 | 2009 | $525,720 | $279,054 | $246,666 | 88.4% | $2,121 |
| 3XX SW STILLVIEW GLN | 2,625 | 2021 | $535,881 | $291,375 | $244,506 | 83.9% | $2,103 |
| 1XXX SW SANTA FE DR | 2,591 | 2008 | $531,248 | $287,601 | $243,647 | 84.7% | $2,095 |
| 7XX SW OLD NIBLACK AVE | 2,839 | 1994 | $557,224 | $315,129 | $242,095 | 76.8% | $2,082 |
| 2XX SW FOX SQUIRREL PL | 3,952 | 2005 | $676,183 | $438,672 | $237,511 | 54.1% | $2,043 |
| 1XX SW CALM GLN | 1,815 | 2007 | $438,608 | $201,465 | $237,143 | 117.7% | $2,039 |
| 1XXX SW ROANOKE TER | 1,240 | 2005 | $374,092 | $137,640 | $236,452 | 171.8% | $2,033 |
| 2XXX SW COUNTY ROAD 18 | 4,088 | 2019 | $687,073 | $453,768 | $233,305 | 51.4% | $2,006 |
| 2XXX SW HERLONG ST | 2,656 | 2018 | $527,184 | $294,816 | $232,368 | 78.8% | $1,998 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Columbia County, ZIP 32038. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ColumbiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →