Nassau County · Fernandina Beach
ZIP 32034 property tax overassessment report
27.2% of homes in Fernandina Beach ZIP 32034 (6,068 of 22,302 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $23,077,837.
22,302
Homes in ZIP
6,068
Flagged as overassessed
27.2%
$442,233
Avg overage / home
$676,664
Typical value
~$288/sqft
Your Nassau County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32034
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXXX FRANK WARD RD | 1,732 | 1988 | $4,215,786 | $498,816 | $3,716,970 | 745.2% | $31,966 |
| 3XXX S FLETCHER AVE | 4,821 | 2024 | $4,919,029 | $1,388,448 | $3,530,581 | 254.3% | $30,363 |
| 6XXX SPYGLASS CIR | 3,895 | 2007 | $4,612,000 | $1,121,760 | $3,490,240 | 311.1% | $30,016 |
| 9XX S FLETCHER AVE | 4,562 | 1999 | $4,563,193 | $1,313,856 | $3,249,337 | 247.3% | $27,944 |
| 1XX CRANE ISLAND DR | 6,016 | 2024 | $4,892,373 | $1,732,608 | $3,159,765 | 182.4% | $27,174 |
| 1XX LONG POINT DR | 4,650 | 2002 | $4,488,844 | $1,339,200 | $3,149,644 | 235.2% | $27,087 |
| 5XXX FIRST COAST HWY | 6,127 | 2005 | $4,909,531 | $1,764,576 | $3,144,955 | 178.2% | $27,047 |
| 6 SOUND POINT PL | 5,099 | 2020 | $4,511,441 | $1,468,512 | $3,042,929 | 207.2% | $26,169 |
| 1XX CRANE ISLAND DR | 6,113 | 2023 | $4,765,689 | $1,760,544 | $3,005,145 | 170.7% | $25,844 |
| 3XXX S FLETCHER AVE | 6,112 | 2014 | $4,763,450 | $1,760,256 | $3,003,194 | 170.6% | $25,827 |
| 1XX LONG POINT DR | 6,353 | 1993 | $4,806,038 | $1,829,664 | $2,976,374 | 162.7% | $25,597 |
| 1XXX S FLETCHER AVE | 3,530 | 1955 | $3,934,406 | $1,016,640 | $2,917,766 | 287% | $25,093 |
| 8 SOUND POINT PL | 5,722 | 1994 | $4,562,132 | $1,647,936 | $2,914,196 | 176.8% | $25,062 |
| 4X SALT HAMMOCK CT | 6,176 | 2024 | $4,645,632 | $1,778,688 | $2,866,944 | 161.2% | $24,656 |
| 1X DUNES ROW | 6,750 | 1995 | $4,773,141 | $1,944,000 | $2,829,141 | 145.5% | $24,331 |
| 5X CORD GRASS CT | 6,240 | 2024 | $4,609,006 | $1,797,120 | $2,811,886 | 156.5% | $24,182 |
| 9X OLD WELL RD | 5,200 | 2023 | $4,272,630 | $1,497,600 | $2,775,030 | 185.3% | $23,865 |
| 1XXX S FLETCHER AVE | 6,125 | 2021 | $4,533,278 | $1,764,000 | $2,769,278 | 157% | $23,816 |
| 2XXX S FLETCHER AVE | 4,752 | 2018 | $4,117,412 | $1,368,576 | $2,748,836 | 200.9% | $23,640 |
| 3XXX S FLETCHER AVE | 6,567 | 2018 | $4,634,720 | $1,891,296 | $2,743,424 | 145.1% | $23,593 |
| 5X CORD GRASS CT | 5,567 | 2019 | $4,339,067 | $1,603,296 | $2,735,771 | 170.6% | $23,528 |
| 5XXX LEEWARD COVE DR | 5,314 | 2018 | $4,237,125 | $1,530,432 | $2,706,693 | 176.9% | $23,278 |
| 9XX N FLETCHER AVE | 1,638 | 1941 | $3,173,934 | $471,744 | $2,702,190 | 572.8% | $23,239 |
| 3X SALT HAMMOCK CT | 5,948 | 2024 | $4,413,506 | $1,713,024 | $2,700,482 | 157.6% | $23,224 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Nassau County, ZIP 32034. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when NassauCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →