Columbia County · Lake City
ZIP 32025 property tax overassessment report
33.6% of homes in Lake City ZIP 32025 (1,875 of 5,586 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $880,184.
5,586
Homes in ZIP
1,875
Flagged as overassessed
33.6%
$54,585
Avg overage / home
$190,182
Typical value
~$95/sqft
Your Columbia County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32025
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XX SE PEACOCK TER | 7,669 | 1997 | $1,272,252 | $728,555 | $543,697 | 74.6% | $4,676 |
| 1XXX SW SISTERS WELCOME RD | 4,794 | 1999 | $931,898 | $455,430 | $476,468 | 104.6% | $4,098 |
| 3XX SW OAK WAY | 4,271 | 2021 | $743,993 | $405,745 | $338,248 | 83.4% | $2,909 |
| 7XX SE EVERGREEN DR | 5,433 | 2007 | $823,743 | $516,135 | $307,608 | 59.6% | $2,645 |
| 3XX SW AVIATION DR | 7,512 | 2008 | $1,015,620 | $713,640 | $301,980 | 42.3% | $2,597 |
| 3XX SE NATURE DR | 7,396 | 2000 | $998,159 | $702,620 | $295,539 | 42.1% | $2,542 |
| 3XX SW PLANTATION TER | 3,869 | 1978 | $642,216 | $367,555 | $274,661 | 74.7% | $2,362 |
| 2XXX SW STATE ROAD 47 | 1,290 | 1962 | $389,710 | $122,550 | $267,160 | 218% | $2,298 |
| 1XX SW GUSTY GLN | 4,061 | 2023 | $649,895 | $385,795 | $264,100 | 68.5% | $2,271 |
| 4XX SW CIRRUS DR | 5,778 | 2011 | $810,164 | $548,910 | $261,254 | 47.6% | $2,247 |
| 2XX SE MORNING GLORY CT | 4,469 | 2002 | $677,480 | $424,555 | $252,925 | 59.6% | $2,175 |
| 4XX SE HOLLY TER | 2,715 | 2020 | $500,051 | $257,925 | $242,126 | 93.9% | $2,082 |
| 2XX SW HILL CREEK DR | 2,787 | 2018 | $504,727 | $264,765 | $239,962 | 90.6% | $2,064 |
| 2XX SW BREEZY DR | 2,328 | 2004 | $455,801 | $221,160 | $234,641 | 106.1% | $2,018 |
| 4XX SW AIRPARK GLN | 3,049 | 2006 | $524,038 | $289,655 | $234,383 | 80.9% | $2,016 |
| 4XX SW OAK WAY | 3,339 | 2021 | $546,898 | $317,205 | $229,693 | 72.4% | $1,975 |
| 3XX SW CIRRUS DR | 3,506 | 2022 | $562,240 | $333,070 | $229,170 | 68.8% | $1,971 |
| 3XX SW HILL CREEK DR | 3,096 | 2019 | $522,504 | $294,120 | $228,384 | 77.6% | $1,964 |
| 3XX SW BROTHERS LN | 4,299 | 2007 | $631,211 | $408,405 | $222,806 | 54.6% | $1,916 |
| 7XX SE HOLLY TER | 3,521 | 2019 | $557,005 | $334,495 | $222,510 | 66.5% | $1,914 |
| 1XX SW CYPRESSWOOD GLN | 2,588 | 2019 | $461,062 | $245,860 | $215,202 | 87.5% | $1,851 |
| 6XX SE BALD EAGLE LOOP | 4,918 | 2005 | $679,044 | $467,210 | $211,834 | 45.3% | $1,822 |
| 5XX SE NATURE DR | 7,362 | 2001 | $909,242 | $699,390 | $209,852 | 30% | $1,805 |
| 1XXX SE COUNTY ROAD 245 | 3,152 | 2018 | $509,096 | $299,440 | $209,656 | 70% | $1,803 |
| 4XXX SE COUNTY ROAD 252 | 3,703 | 2003 | $557,773 | $351,785 | $205,988 | 58.6% | $1,771 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Columbia County, ZIP 32025. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ColumbiaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →