Gilchrist County · Branford
ZIP 32008 property tax overassessment report
33.1% of homes in Branford ZIP 32008 (331 of 1,000 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $228,519.
1,000
Homes in ZIP
331
Flagged as overassessed
33.1%
$80,278
Avg overage / home
$190,365
Typical value
~$117/sqft
Your Gilchrist County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32008
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX NE 972 ST | 2,791 | 1982 | $737,600 | $326,547 | $411,053 | 125.9% | $3,535 |
| 1XXXX NW 38 TER | 1,641 | 1974 | $580,339 | $191,997 | $388,342 | 202.3% | $3,340 |
| 1XXXX NE 25 AVE | 1,903 | 1966 | $536,872 | $222,651 | $314,221 | 141.1% | $2,702 |
| 2XXX NW 117 PL | 784 | 1983 | $400,920 | $91,728 | $309,192 | 337.1% | $2,659 |
| 3XXX NW 102 PL | 2,591 | 1991 | $610,862 | $303,147 | $307,715 | 101.5% | $2,646 |
| 1XXX NE 100 ST RD | 1,698 | 2023 | $493,552 | $198,666 | $294,886 | 148.4% | $2,536 |
| 1XXXX NE 22 CT | 2,052 | 2021 | $513,145 | $240,084 | $273,061 | 113.7% | $2,348 |
| 9XX SE RIVERSIDE WEST DR | 2,819 | 2007 | $598,944 | $329,823 | $269,121 | 81.6% | $2,314 |
| 1XXX NE 128 PL | 2,938 | 2007 | $611,427 | $343,746 | $267,681 | 77.9% | $2,302 |
| 1XXXX NE 2 WAY | 2,795 | 2018 | $592,198 | $327,015 | $265,183 | 81.1% | $2,281 |
| 5XX SE RIVERSIDE EAST DR | 2,617 | 2024 | $543,829 | $306,189 | $237,640 | 77.6% | $2,044 |
| 4XX NW 120 TR | 2,834 | 2023 | $565,060 | $331,578 | $233,482 | 70.4% | $2,008 |
| 4XX SE J M RIDGEWAY BLVD | 2,406 | 2009 | $512,394 | $281,502 | $230,892 | 82% | $1,986 |
| 2XXX NE 120 LP | 2,312 | 1993 | $497,090 | $270,504 | $226,586 | 83.8% | $1,949 |
| 3XX SE RIVERSIDE WEST DR | 2,624 | 2003 | $511,600 | $307,008 | $204,592 | 66.6% | $1,759 |
| 1XXXX NE 21 TER | 1,710 | 2014 | $394,659 | $200,070 | $194,589 | 97.3% | $1,673 |
| 6XX NE GOLD DUST RD | 2,285 | 2008 | $460,474 | $267,345 | $193,129 | 72.2% | $1,661 |
| 2XXX NW 117 PL | 2,517 | 1983 | $487,488 | $294,489 | $192,999 | 65.5% | $1,660 |
| 8XX SE J M RIDGEWAY BLVD | 1,524 | 2019 | $368,469 | $178,308 | $190,161 | 106.6% | $1,635 |
| 9XXX NW 38 TER | 3,784 | 2003 | $631,742 | $442,728 | $189,014 | 42.7% | $1,626 |
| 1XXX SE LAND ROAD | 2,285 | 1992 | $454,195 | $267,345 | $186,850 | 69.9% | $1,607 |
| 1XX NE 893 AVE | 600 | 1995 | $250,900 | $70,200 | $180,700 | 257.4% | $1,554 |
| 9XXX NW 38 TER | 2,924 | 1997 | $521,804 | $342,108 | $179,696 | 52.5% | $1,545 |
| 2XXX NE 128 PL | 2,291 | 2007 | $446,215 | $268,047 | $178,168 | 66.5% | $1,532 |
| 5XX SE LAKEVIEW DR | 2,674 | 2020 | $489,599 | $312,858 | $176,741 | 56.5% | $1,520 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Gilchrist County, ZIP 32008. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when GilchristCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →