Clay County · Fleming Island
ZIP 32003 property tax overassessment report
13.8% of homes in Fleming Island ZIP 32003 (1,452 of 10,530 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,518,927.
10,530
Homes in ZIP
1,452
Flagged as overassessed
13.8%
$201,721
Avg overage / home
$430,111
Typical value
~$184/sqft
Your Clay County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 32003
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX RIVER CURRENT Pt | 4,043 | 2016 | $2,830,265 | $743,912 | $2,086,353 | 280.5% | $17,943 |
| 6XXX OLD CHURCH Rd | 7,775 | 2006 | $3,316,718 | $1,430,600 | $1,886,118 | 131.8% | $16,221 |
| 7XXX OLD CHURCH Rd | 2,844 | 1978 | $2,331,978 | $523,296 | $1,808,682 | 345.6% | $15,555 |
| 1XXX SOUTH SHORE Dr | 6,174 | 2016 | $2,928,261 | $1,136,016 | $1,792,245 | 157.8% | $15,413 |
| 6XXX OLD CHURCH Rd | 5,909 | 2023 | $2,705,196 | $1,087,256 | $1,617,940 | 148.8% | $13,914 |
| 6XXX OLD CHURCH Rd | 4,077 | 1955 | $2,293,542 | $750,168 | $1,543,374 | 205.7% | $13,273 |
| 2XXX SALT MYRTLE Ln | 6,199 | 1998 | $2,642,604 | $1,140,616 | $1,501,988 | 131.7% | $12,917 |
| 5XXX HARVEY GRANT Rd | 4,234 | 2008 | $2,037,578 | $779,056 | $1,258,522 | 161.5% | $10,823 |
| 6XXX OLD CHURCH Rd | 2,950 | 1920 | $1,704,267 | $542,800 | $1,161,467 | 214% | $9,989 |
| 4XX RIVER BIRCH Ln | 979 | 1948 | $1,324,236 | $180,136 | $1,144,100 | 635.1% | $9,839 |
| 6XXX OLD CHURCH Rd | 5,419 | 1995 | $2,104,199 | $997,096 | $1,107,103 | 111% | $9,521 |
| 5XXX Head Rd | 3,495 | 2017 | $1,716,531 | $643,080 | $1,073,451 | 166.9% | $9,232 |
| 2XX EGRETS WALK | 3,571 | 1988 | $1,723,279 | $657,064 | $1,066,215 | 162.3% | $9,169 |
| 5XXX SYLVAN GLEN Run | 4,903 | 1988 | $1,956,360 | $902,152 | $1,054,208 | 116.9% | $9,066 |
| 1XXX Dragonfly Pt | 5,439 | 2016 | $2,035,288 | $1,000,776 | $1,034,512 | 103.4% | $8,897 |
| 5XXX HARVEY GRANT Rd | 1,736 | 1984 | $1,307,475 | $319,424 | $988,051 | 309.3% | $8,497 |
| 7XX CREIGHTON Rd | 4,891 | 2001 | $1,835,583 | $899,944 | $935,639 | 104% | $8,046 |
| 3XXX Westover Rd | 3,963 | 2021 | $1,637,222 | $729,192 | $908,030 | 124.5% | $7,809 |
| 7XXX OLD CHURCH Rd | 3,406 | 2024 | $1,526,918 | $626,704 | $900,214 | 143.6% | $7,742 |
| 1XXX WILD FERN Rd | 4,967 | 2009 | $1,809,684 | $913,928 | $895,756 | 98% | $7,704 |
| 6XX FREDERIC Dr | 3,067 | 1997 | $1,371,872 | $564,328 | $807,544 | 143.1% | $6,945 |
| 3XXX Westover Rd | 5,701 | 2003 | $1,849,558 | $1,048,984 | $800,574 | 76.3% | $6,885 |
| 1XXX N LAKESHORE Dr | 7,040 | 2021 | $2,094,296 | $1,295,360 | $798,936 | 61.7% | $6,871 |
| 4XXX HARVEY GRANT Rd | 5,454 | 1997 | $1,799,516 | $1,003,536 | $795,980 | 79.3% | $6,845 |
| 2XXX Breezy Oaks Ct | 3,810 | 2022 | $1,491,031 | $701,040 | $789,991 | 112.7% | $6,794 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Clay County, ZIP 32003. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ClayCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →